Fayette County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9612-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$72,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fayette County is $961 a month, up 5.0% from $915 in FY2026. Fayette County belongs to the Fayette County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Fayette County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$730$631+15.7%$657 – $803
1 bedroom$735$697+5.5%$662 – $808
2 bedrooms$961$915+5.0%$865 – $1,057
3 bedrooms$1,258$1,195+5.3%$1,133 – $1,383
4 bedrooms$1,606$1,535+4.6%$1,446 – $1,766

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Fayette County that is typically $865 to $1,057 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$26,712median income of renter households
$788Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $26,712 can afford about $668 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $961 is $293 (43.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,596 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Fayette County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$788 ±$50
Median income of renter households$26,712 ±$8,564
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.7% ±1.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.9% ±4.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,696

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$639$788+23.3%
Median renter household income$21,260$26,712+25.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.0%52.7%−0.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $940 to $1,130 depending on the ZIP code.

All 47 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
25002$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25031$740$750$980$1,280$1,640
25036$730$750$960$1,260$1,600
25040$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25057$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25059$720$750$950$1,220$1,510
25083$730$820$1,030$1,310$1,440
25085$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25090$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25115$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25118$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25119$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25136$690$750$940$1,230$1,460
25139$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25152$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25161$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25173$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25185$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25186$720$720$940$1,250$1,590
25801$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25812$760$760$1,000$1,310$1,670
25831$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25837$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25840$790$800$1,040$1,360$1,740
25846$800$810$1,050$1,400$1,670
25854$730$810$1,060$1,380$1,770
25855$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25862$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25864$740$760$970$1,300$1,500
25866$760$770$1,010$1,320$1,680
25868$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25879$770$780$1,010$1,320$1,690
25880$860$870$1,120$1,520$1,700
25901$750$760$990$1,300$1,650
25904$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25907$880$890$1,130$1,560$1,660
25917$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25936$770$780$1,010$1,320$1,690
25938$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25942$730$730$960$1,260$1,600
25962$760$760$940$1,190$1,390
25976$720$740$940$1,240$1,440
25981$750$760$940$1,160$1,390
25986$730$750$940$1,220$1,410
26656$720$730$960$1,230$1,530
26680$740$750$960$1,220$1,470
26690$720$730$950$1,190$1,420

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Fayette County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $72,500 (FY2025: $73,400, −1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,600
+4.3%
$46,600
+4.4%
$49,600
+4.3%
Very low income (50%)$26,300
+4.4%
$30,050
+4.3%
$33,800
+4.3%
$37,550
+4.3%
$40,600
+4.4%
$43,600
+4.3%
$46,600
+4.4%
$49,600
+4.3%
Low income (80%)$42,100
+4.3%
$48,100
+4.3%
$54,100
+4.3%
$60,100
+4.3%
$64,950
+4.3%
$69,750
+4.3%
$74,550
+4.3%
$79,350
+4.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia