Roane County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9442-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$56,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Roane County is $944 a month, up 8.6% from $869 in FY2026. Roane County belongs to the Roane County, WV FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Roane County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$708$667+6.1%$638 – $778
1 bedroom$867$793+9.3%$781 – $953
2 bedrooms$944$869+8.6%$850 – $1,038
3 bedrooms$1,307$1,173+11.4%$1,177 – $1,437
4 bedrooms$1,508$1,177+28.1%$1,358 – $1,658

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Roane County that is typically $850 to $1,038 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$24,587median income of renter households
$614Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $24,587 can afford about $615 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $944 is $329 (53.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,984 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Roane County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$614 ±$121
Median income of renter households$24,587 ±$3,713
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.3% ±13.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.3% ±5.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)897

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$510$614+20.4%
Median renter household income$23,301$24,587+5.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.5%53.3%+4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Roane County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $56,900 (FY2025: $56,300, +1.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,600
+5.3%
$46,600
+5.3%
$49,600
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$26,300
+5.2%
$30,050
+5.3%
$33,800
+5.3%
$37,550
+5.3%
$40,600
+5.3%
$43,600
+5.3%
$46,600
+5.3%
$49,600
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$42,100
+5.4%
$48,100
+5.4%
$54,100
+5.4%
$60,100
+5.3%
$64,950
+5.4%
$69,750
+5.4%
$74,550
+5.4%
$79,350
+5.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia