Hampshire County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1801-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$86,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$107,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hampshire County is $1,505 a month, down 4.3% from $1,573 in FY2026. Hampshire County belongs to the Winchester, VA-WV MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hampshire County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,066$1,133−5.9%$960 – $1,172
1 bedroom$1,180$1,255−6.0%$1,062 – $1,298
2 bedrooms$1,505$1,573−4.3%$1,355 – $1,655
3 bedrooms$1,895$1,965−3.6%$1,706 – $2,084
4 bedrooms$2,516$2,639−4.7%$2,265 – $2,767

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hampshire County that is typically $1,355 to $1,655 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,755median income of renter households
$720Median gross rent, all units
19%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
27%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,755 can afford about $1,119 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,505 is $386 (34.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $60,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $54,180 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hampshire County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$720 ±$99
Median income of renter households$44,755 ±$18,969
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)27.0% ±5.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)7.5% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,166

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$655$720+9.9%
Median renter household income$26,396$44,755+69.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.7%27.0%−17.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,420 to $2,260 depending on the ZIP code.

All 34 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
22601$1,180$1,310$1,670$2,100$2,790
22602$1,130$1,250$1,590$2,000$2,660
22603$1,150$1,280$1,630$2,050$2,720
22604$1,060$1,180$1,500$1,890$2,510
22624$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
22625$1,060$1,170$1,470$1,840$2,460
22630$1,050$1,090$1,430$1,890$2,360
22637$1,060$1,170$1,470$1,840$2,460
22645$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
22654$1,120$1,160$1,450$1,810$2,380
22655$1,210$1,340$1,710$2,150$2,860
22656$1,600$1,770$2,260$2,850$3,780
22663$1,170$1,240$1,520$1,950$2,440
25422$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
25431$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
25434$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
25437$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
25444$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26704$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26710$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26711$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26714$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26722$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26755$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26757$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26761$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26763$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26808$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26817$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26823$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26845$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26851$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26852$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
26865$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Hampshire County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $107,000 (FY2025: $113,100, −5.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,600
−5.0%
$25,800
−5.1%
$29,050
−5.1%
$33,000
−2.8%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,650
−4.9%
$43,000
−5.0%
$48,400
−4.9%
$53,750
−5.0%
$58,050
−5.0%
$62,350
−5.0%
$66,650
−5.0%
$70,950
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$60,200
−5.0%
$68,800
−5.0%
$77,400
−5.0%
$86,000
−5.0%
$92,900
−5.0%
$99,800
−5.0%
$106,650
−5.0%
$113,550
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia