Raleigh County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9722-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7601-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$74,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Raleigh County is $972 a month, up 3.0% from $944 in FY2026. Raleigh County belongs to the Raleigh County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Raleigh County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$755$715+5.6%$680 – $830
1 bedroom$760$719+5.7%$684 – $836
2 bedrooms$972$944+3.0%$875 – $1,069
3 bedrooms$1,346$1,313+2.5%$1,212 – $1,480
4 bedrooms$1,408$1,377+2.3%$1,268 – $1,548

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Raleigh County that is typically $875 to $1,069 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$27,325median income of renter households
$902Median gross rent, all units
40%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $27,325 can afford about $683 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $972 is $289 (42.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,992 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Raleigh County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$902 ±$44
Median income of renter households$27,325 ±$5,538
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.1% ±6.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)36.2% ±6.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,745

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$693$902+30.2%
Median renter household income$22,451$27,325+21.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.3%54.1%+6.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $940 to $1,190 depending on the ZIP code.

All 50 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
25007$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25008$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25044$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25048$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25060$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25062$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25140$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25174$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25180$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25209$700$730$940$1,290$1,480
25801$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25802$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25811$710$850$940$1,280$1,290
25813$920$930$1,190$1,650$1,720
25817$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25818$860$870$1,120$1,520$1,700
25823$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25825$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25827$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25832$850$850$1,090$1,510$1,580
25836$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25839$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25841$660$750$950$1,260$1,340
25843$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25844$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25849$730$740$940$1,320$1,380
25851$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25853$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25857$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25864$740$760$970$1,300$1,500
25865$730$740$940$1,320$1,380
25871$780$780$1,000$1,380$1,450
25873$760$770$980$1,350$1,410
25878$840$850$1,090$1,520$1,580
25880$860$870$1,120$1,520$1,700
25902$700$750$960$1,300$1,370
25906$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25908$730$740$940$1,320$1,380
25909$840$850$1,090$1,480$1,640
25911$820$830$1,060$1,470$1,530
25915$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25918$780$780$1,000$1,380$1,450
25919$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25920$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25921$730$740$940$1,320$1,380
25927$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25932$750$760$970$1,340$1,400
25951$710$760$940$1,260$1,260
25969$710$760$940$1,250$1,260
25989$750$760$970$1,340$1,400

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Raleigh County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $74,200 (FY2025: $78,500, −5.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,600
+4.3%
$46,600
+4.4%
$49,600
+4.3%
Very low income (50%)$26,300
+4.4%
$30,050
+4.3%
$33,800
+4.3%
$37,550
+4.3%
$40,600
+4.4%
$43,600
+4.3%
$46,600
+4.4%
$49,600
+4.3%
Low income (80%)$42,100
+4.3%
$48,100
+4.3%
$54,100
+4.3%
$60,100
+4.3%
$64,950
+4.3%
$69,750
+4.3%
$74,550
+4.3%
$79,350
+4.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia