Most affordable counties to rent in West Virginia
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Brooke County is the most affordable at 20.3%; Greenbrier County the least affordable at 41.3%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Brooke County | 20.3% | $645 | $38,047 | 38% | $1,007 |
| 2. Barbour County | 20.5% | $803 | $47,089 | 34% | $944 |
| 3. Hardy County | 23.4% | $816 | $41,869 | 30% | $955 |
| 4. Preston County | 23.9% | $750 | $37,670 | 51% | $1,143 |
| 5. Mason County | 25.3% | $671 | $31,798 | 33% | $944 |
| 6. Marion County | 26.9% | $932 | $41,537 | 44% | $1,071 |
| 7. Morgan County | 26.9% | $794 | $35,368 | 40% | $979 |
| 8. Jackson County | 27.9% | $716 | $30,752 | 47% | $944 |
| 9. Hancock County | 28.3% | $771 | $32,708 | 48% | $1,007 |
| 10. Putnam County | 28.3% | $952 | $40,380 | 44% | $1,091 |
| 11. Berkeley County | 28.5% | $1,233 | $51,926 | 48% | $1,215 |
| 12. Jefferson County | 28.9% | $1,108 | $46,010 | 41% | $1,376 |
| 13. Roane County | 30.0% | $614 | $24,587 | 53% | $944 |
| 14. Harrison County | 30.3% | $879 | $34,862 | 50% | $1,005 |
| 15. Wood County | 30.5% | $822 | $32,362 | 49% | $974 |
| 16. Kanawha County | 30.5% | $906 | $35,630 | 47% | $1,048 |
| 17. Mercer County | 31.2% | $810 | $31,196 | 51% | $946 |
| 18. Lewis County | 32.6% | $730 | $26,905 | 42% | $944 |
| 19. Upshur County | 33.9% | $886 | $31,360 | 46% | $993 |
| 20. Ohio County | 34.9% | $821 | $28,221 | 55% | $1,009 |
| 21. Monongalia County | 35.2% | $987 | $33,682 | 54% | $1,143 |
| 22. Marshall County | 36.3% | $837 | $27,672 | 52% | $1,009 |
| 23. Mingo County | 38.1% | $647 | $20,369 | 45% | $961 |
| 24. Cabell County | 38.3% | $923 | $28,906 | 57% | $1,006 |
| 25. Lincoln County | 38.8% | $771 | $23,839 | 43% | $944 |
| 26. Raleigh County | 39.6% | $902 | $27,325 | 54% | $972 |
| 27. Boone County | 40.5% | $837 | $24,789 | 50% | $944 |
| 28. Greenbrier County | 41.3% | $868 | $25,246 | 57% | $991 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 27 of 55 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →