Putnam County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0912-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8341-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Putnam County is $1,091 a month, up 3.5% from $1,054 in FY2026. Putnam County belongs to the Putnam County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Putnam County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$829$798+3.9%$747 – $911
1 bedroom$834$803+3.9%$751 – $917
2 bedrooms$1,091$1,054+3.5%$982 – $1,200
3 bedrooms$1,500$1,461+2.7%$1,350 – $1,650
4 bedrooms$1,542$1,575−2.1%$1,388 – $1,696

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Putnam County that is typically $982 to $1,200 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,380median income of renter households
$952Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,380 can afford about $1,010 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,091 is $82 (8.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,276 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Putnam County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$952 ±$81
Median income of renter households$40,380 ±$7,240
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.8% ±8.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.6% ±8.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,671

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$831$952+14.6%
Median renter household income$33,417$40,380+20.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.7%43.8%+2.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $950 to $1,600 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
25011$720$730$950$1,320$1,430
25033$720$730$950$1,320$1,430
25070$860$860$1,130$1,550$1,600
25082$840$860$1,070$1,430$1,500
25109$840$850$1,110$1,520$1,560
25123$970$1,120$1,290$1,650$1,750
25124$830$940$1,130$1,450$1,540
25143$760$840$1,070$1,380$1,430
25159$810$810$1,060$1,440$1,660
25168$790$800$1,030$1,420$1,460
25177$720$810$1,010$1,320$1,430
25213$850$860$1,120$1,540$1,580
25245$770$870$1,020$1,320$1,440
25248$720$800$950$1,320$1,430
25312$720$820$1,020$1,320$1,430
25510$930$940$1,140$1,500$1,600
25523$720$870$950$1,320$1,590
25526$770$770$1,000$1,380$1,430
25541$970$1,000$1,160$1,480$1,600
25560$1,220$1,220$1,600$2,200$2,260
25569$830$830$1,090$1,500$1,540

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Putnam County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,000 (FY2025: $101,500, +4.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,300
+4.4%
$25,450
+4.3%
$28,650
+4.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,100
+4.4%
$42,400
+4.4%
$47,700
+4.4%
$53,000
+4.4%
$57,250
+4.4%
$61,500
+4.4%
$65,750
+4.4%
$70,000
+4.5%
Low income (80%)$59,400
+4.5%
$67,850
+4.4%
$76,350
+4.4%
$84,800
+4.4%
$91,600
+4.4%
$98,400
+4.5%
$105,200
+4.5%
$111,950
+4.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia