Doddridge County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9762-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7881-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$74,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Doddridge County is $976 a month, up 5.2% from $928 in FY2026. Doddridge County belongs to the Doddridge County, WV FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Doddridge County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$732$712+2.8%$659 – $805
1 bedroom$788$754+4.5%$710 – $866
2 bedrooms$976$928+5.2%$879 – $1,073
3 bedrooms$1,251$1,207+3.6%$1,126 – $1,376
4 bedrooms$1,283$1,257+2.1%$1,155 – $1,411

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Doddridge County that is typically $879 to $1,073 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,288median income of renter households
$866Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,288 can afford about $1,032 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $976 is $56 (5.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,136 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Doddridge County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$866 ±$100
Median income of renter households$41,288 ±$13,450
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.9% ±27.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)5.3% ±5.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)189

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$455$866+90.3%
Median renter household income$36,442$41,288+13.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.4%43.9%+0.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Doddridge County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $74,700 (FY2025: $85,300, −12.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,850
−5.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,750
+2.3%
$53,000
−2.1%
Very low income (50%)$28,100
−4.9%
$32,150
−4.9%
$36,100
−5.0%
$40,100
−5.0%
$43,350
−4.9%
$46,550
−4.9%
$49,750
−5.0%
$53,000
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$44,950
−4.9%
$51,350
−4.9%
$57,750
−4.9%
$64,150
−5.0%
$69,300
−4.9%
$74,450
−4.9%
$79,550
−5.0%
$84,700
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia