Monongalia County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1432-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9021-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$103,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monongalia County is $1,143 a month, up 4.0% from $1,099 in FY2026. Monongalia County belongs to the Morgantown, WV MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Monongalia County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$876$871+0.6%$789 – $963
1 bedroom$902$877+2.9%$812 – $992
2 bedrooms$1,143$1,099+4.0%$1,029 – $1,257
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,318+6.5%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,704$1,657+2.8%$1,534 – $1,874

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Monongalia County that is typically $1,029 to $1,257 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,682median income of renter households
$987Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,682 can afford about $842 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,143 is $301 (35.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,148 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Monongalia County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$987 ±$25
Median income of renter households$33,682 ±$1,935
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.2% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.3% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)17,017

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$834$987+18.3%
Median renter household income$29,207$33,682+15.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.5%54.2%+1.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $990 to $1,520 depending on the ZIP code.

All 40 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
26287$790$790$990$1,280$1,500
26354$790$790$990$1,220$1,500
26374$930$970$1,220$1,520$1,800
26405$790$790$990$1,240$1,500
26410$1,170$1,200$1,520$1,870$2,270
26425$790$790$990$1,190$1,500
26440$860$930$1,160$1,460$1,670
26444$910$940$1,190$1,460$1,770
26501$860$880$1,120$1,380$1,670
26504$890$910$1,160$1,430$1,730
26505$930$950$1,210$1,490$1,800
26506$930$950$1,210$1,490$1,800
26507$890$910$1,160$1,430$1,730
26508$940$960$1,220$1,500$1,820
26519$800$830$1,050$1,290$1,570
26520$790$790$990$1,190$1,500
26521$890$910$1,160$1,430$1,730
26524$880$920$1,160$1,420$1,720
26525$790$790$990$1,200$1,500
26527$890$910$1,160$1,430$1,730
26531$890$910$1,160$1,430$1,730
26534$880$900$1,150$1,410$1,710
26537$790$790$990$1,190$1,500
26541$900$920$1,170$1,440$1,740
26542$1,140$1,180$1,490$1,830$2,220
26543$890$910$1,160$1,430$1,730
26544$890$910$1,160$1,430$1,730
26546$860$880$1,120$1,380$1,670
26547$790$790$990$1,190$1,500
26554$840$940$1,150$1,430$1,910
26562$790$810$990$1,270$1,500
26570$790$790$990$1,190$1,510
26575$790$800$990$1,240$1,500
26582$790$790$990$1,190$1,580
26585$790$870$1,050$1,310$1,710
26588$790$790$990$1,190$1,570
26590$890$910$1,160$1,430$1,730
26705$790$790$990$1,200$1,500
26716$790$810$990$1,320$1,500
26764$790$790$990$1,200$1,500

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Monongalia County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $103,000 (FY2025: $98,400, +4.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,650
+4.8%
$24,750
+4.9%
$27,850
+4.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,050
+4.6%
$41,200
+4.6%
$46,350
+4.6%
$51,500
+4.7%
$55,650
+4.7%
$59,750
+4.6%
$63,900
+4.7%
$68,000
+4.7%
Low income (80%)$57,700
+4.7%
$65,950
+4.7%
$74,200
+4.7%
$82,400
+4.7%
$89,000
+4.7%
$95,600
+4.7%
$102,200
+4.7%
$108,800
+4.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia