Mercer County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9462-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7461-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$75,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mercer County is $946 a month, up 5.6% from $896 in FY2026. Mercer County belongs to the Mercer County, WV FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mercer County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$659$618+6.6%$594 – $724
1 bedroom$746$717+4.0%$672 – $820
2 bedrooms$946$896+5.6%$852 – $1,040
3 bedrooms$1,250$1,206+3.6%$1,125 – $1,375
4 bedrooms$1,340$1,258+6.5%$1,206 – $1,474

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mercer County that is typically $852 to $1,040 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,196median income of renter households
$810Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,196 can afford about $780 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $946 is $166 (21.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,056 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mercer County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$810 ±$47
Median income of renter households$31,196 ±$3,198
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.0% ±6.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.0% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,347

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$672$810+20.5%
Median renter household income$25,981$31,196+20.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.1%51.0%−1.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Mercer County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $75,900 (FY2025: $71,400, +6.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,050
+6.3%
$47,100
+6.3%
$50,100
+6.3%
Very low income (50%)$26,600
+6.4%
$30,400
+6.3%
$34,200
+6.4%
$37,950
+6.3%
$41,000
+6.2%
$44,050
+6.3%
$47,100
+6.3%
$50,100
+6.3%
Low income (80%)$42,500
+6.3%
$48,600
+6.3%
$54,650
+6.3%
$60,700
+6.3%
$65,600
+6.3%
$70,450
+6.3%
$75,300
+6.3%
$80,150
+6.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia