Winn Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$8922-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8191-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$54,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$65,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Winn Parish is $892 a month, up 7.0% from $834 in FY2026. Winn Parish belongs to the Winn Parish, LA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Winn Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$644$601+7.2%$580 – $708
1 bedroom$819$761+7.6%$738 – $900
2 bedrooms$892$834+7.0%$803 – $981
3 bedrooms$1,235$1,160+6.5%$1,112 – $1,358
4 bedrooms$1,355$1,249+8.5%$1,220 – $1,490

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Winn Parish that is typically $803 to $981 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$29,317median income of renter households
$774Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $29,317 can afford about $733 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $892 is $159 (21.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $35,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,112 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Winn Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$774 ±$159
Median income of renter households$29,317 ±$13,651
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.5% ±10.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.7% ±7.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,103

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$581$774+33.2%
Median renter household income$22,129$29,317+32.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.1%39.5%−12.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Winn Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $65,400 (FY2025: $68,000, −3.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$36,600
+1.7%
$39,300
+1.6%
$42,000
+1.6%
$44,700
+1.5%
Very low income (50%)$23,700
+1.5%
$27,100
+1.5%
$30,500
+1.7%
$33,850
+1.5%
$36,600
+1.7%
$39,300
+1.6%
$42,000
+1.6%
$44,700
+1.5%
Low income (80%)$37,950
+1.6%
$43,350
+1.5%
$48,750
+1.5%
$54,150
+1.5%
$58,500
+1.5%
$62,850
+1.5%
$67,150
+1.4%
$71,500
+1.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana