St. Tammany Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1641-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$107,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in St. Tammany Parish is $1,354 a month, up 1.7% from $1,331 in FY2026. St. Tammany Parish belongs to the Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in St. Tammany Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,074$990+8.5%$967 – $1,181
1 bedroom$1,164$1,130+3.0%$1,048 – $1,280
2 bedrooms$1,354$1,331+1.7%$1,219 – $1,489
3 bedrooms$1,745$1,724+1.2%$1,571 – $1,919
4 bedrooms$1,997$1,996+0.1%$1,798 – $2,196

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in St. Tammany Parish that is typically $1,219 to $1,489 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,790median income of renter households
$1,332Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,790 can afford about $1,195 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,354 is $159 (13.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $54,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,744 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

St. Tammany Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,332 ±$35
Median income of renter households$47,790 ±$3,018
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.5% ±3.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.0% ±2.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)20,254

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,086$1,332+22.7%
Median renter household income$36,252$47,790+31.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income55.4%52.5%−2.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,210 to $2,030 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
70420$950$1,030$1,210$1,560$1,800
70427$900$1,020$1,210$1,560$1,800
70431$1,060$1,210$1,440$1,840$2,160
70433$1,140$1,240$1,440$1,860$2,120
70434$1,100$1,200$1,390$1,790$2,050
70435$1,020$1,110$1,290$1,660$1,900
70437$900$1,020$1,210$1,560$1,800
70438$900$1,020$1,210$1,560$1,800
70445$900$1,020$1,210$1,560$1,800
70447$1,610$1,750$2,030$2,620$2,990
70448$1,240$1,350$1,570$2,020$2,340
70452$900$1,020$1,210$1,560$1,800
70457$1,020$1,110$1,290$1,660$1,900
70458$1,180$1,280$1,490$1,920$2,200
70459$1,100$1,200$1,390$1,790$2,050
70460$1,000$1,080$1,260$1,620$1,860
70461$1,030$1,120$1,300$1,680$1,920
70463$900$1,020$1,210$1,560$1,800
70464$950$1,030$1,210$1,560$1,800
70469$1,100$1,200$1,390$1,790$2,050
70470$1,100$1,200$1,390$1,790$2,050
70471$1,080$1,170$1,360$1,750$2,010

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for St. Tammany Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $107,700 (FY2025: $98,000, +9.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,900
+9.8%
$25,000
+9.6%
$28,150
+5.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,500
+9.9%
$41,700
+9.9%
$46,900
+9.8%
$52,100
+9.9%
$56,300
+10.0%
$60,400
+9.9%
$64,650
+9.9%
$68,800
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$58,350
+9.9%
$66,700
+9.9%
$75,050
+9.9%
$83,350
+9.9%
$90,050
+9.9%
$96,700
+9.9%
$103,400
+9.9%
$110,050
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana