Louisiana Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Louisiana range from $892 to $1,480 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Jefferson Parish.
Most affordable counties to rent in Louisiana (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acadia Parish | $690 | $902 | $1,075 | +2.5% | $55,300 |
| Allen Parish | $836 | $910 | $1,169 | +9.1% | $54,150 |
| Ascension Parish | $1,014 | $1,149 | $1,456 | −4.6% | $75,600 |
| Assumption Parish | $762 | $932 | $1,242 | −3.6% | $62,100 |
| Avoyelles Parish | $719 | $902 | $1,154 | +5.3% | $54,150 |
| Beauregard Parish | $782 | $1,023 | $1,251 | +9.4% | $68,800 |
| Bienville Parish | $682 | $892 | $1,235 | +7.0% | $54,150 |
| Bossier Parish | $926 | $1,045 | $1,380 | −5.9% | $63,350 |
| Caddo Parish | $926 | $1,045 | $1,380 | −5.9% | $63,350 |
| Calcasieu Parish | $941 | $1,231 | $1,467 | +1.2% | $74,400 |
| Caldwell Parish | $682 | $892 | $1,202 | +7.0% | $60,500 |
| Cameron Parish | $941 | $1,231 | $1,467 | +1.2% | $74,400 |
| Catahoula Parish | $702 | $892 | $1,158 | +7.0% | $54,150 |
| Claiborne Parish | $791 | $892 | $1,091 | +7.0% | $54,150 |
| Concordia Parish | $702 | $893 | $1,140 | +7.1% | $54,150 |
| De Soto Parish | $926 | $1,045 | $1,380 | −5.9% | $63,350 |
| East Baton Rouge Parish | $1,014 | $1,149 | $1,456 | −4.6% | $75,600 |
| East Carroll Parish | $702 | $892 | $1,235 | +7.0% | $54,150 |
| East Feliciana Parish | $1,014 | $1,149 | $1,456 | −4.6% | $75,600 |
| Evangeline Parish | $682 | $892 | $1,166 | +7.0% | $54,150 |
| Franklin Parish | $712 | $892 | $1,091 | +7.0% | $54,150 |
| Grant Parish | $796 | $995 | $1,341 | +0.1% | $66,250 |
| Iberia Parish | $813 | $981 | $1,286 | +8.4% | $59,600 |
| Iberville Parish | $819 | $892 | $1,235 | +3.0% | $60,400 |
| Jackson Parish | $819 | $892 | $1,235 | +7.0% | $54,150 |
| Jefferson Davis Parish | $704 | $921 | $1,217 | +5.7% | $63,450 |
| Jefferson Parish | $1,229 | $1,480 | $1,900 | +11.2% | $70,900 |
| La Salle Parish | $702 | $892 | $1,125 | +4.8% | $63,500 |
| Lafayette Parish | $971 | $1,092 | $1,375 | +7.2% | $72,250 |
| Lafourche Parish | $903 | $1,098 | $1,335 | −0.4% | $66,550 |
| Lincoln Parish | $754 | $892 | $1,235 | +1.2% | $54,250 |
| Livingston Parish | $1,014 | $1,149 | $1,456 | −4.6% | $75,600 |
| Madison Parish | $710 | $892 | $1,235 | +7.0% | $54,150 |
| Morehouse Parish | $710 | $892 | $1,175 | +7.0% | $54,150 |
| Natchitoches Parish | $716 | $892 | $1,168 | −3.6% | $57,200 |
| Orleans Parish | $1,229 | $1,480 | $1,900 | +11.2% | $70,900 |
| Ouachita Parish | $794 | $1,017 | $1,314 | −0.9% | $62,800 |
| Plaquemines Parish | $1,229 | $1,480 | $1,900 | +11.2% | $70,900 |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | $1,014 | $1,149 | $1,456 | −4.6% | $75,600 |
| Rapides Parish | $796 | $995 | $1,341 | +0.1% | $66,250 |
| Red River Parish | $731 | $929 | $1,132 | +11.4% | $54,150 |
| Richland Parish | $785 | $975 | $1,162 | +3.3% | $54,150 |
| Sabine Parish | $722 | $892 | $1,235 | +0.9% | $54,550 |
| St. Bernard Parish | $1,229 | $1,480 | $1,900 | +11.2% | $70,900 |
| St. Charles Parish | $1,229 | $1,480 | $1,900 | +11.2% | $70,900 |
| St. Helena Parish | $1,014 | $1,149 | $1,456 | −4.6% | $75,600 |
| St. James Parish | $891 | $1,165 | $1,613 | +26.5% | $75,200 |
| St. John the Baptist Parish | $1,229 | $1,480 | $1,900 | +11.2% | $70,900 |
| St. Landry Parish | $682 | $892 | $1,087 | +7.0% | $56,950 |
| St. Martin Parish | $971 | $1,092 | $1,375 | +7.2% | $72,250 |
| St. Mary Parish | $762 | $997 | $1,321 | +5.3% | $55,700 |
| St. Tammany Parish | $1,164 | $1,354 | $1,745 | +1.7% | $83,350 |
| Tangipahoa Parish | $854 | $1,097 | $1,384 | −0.2% | $61,100 |
| Tensas Parish | $819 | $892 | $1,235 | +7.0% | $54,150 |
| Terrebonne Parish | $903 | $1,098 | $1,335 | −0.4% | $66,550 |
| Union Parish | $794 | $1,017 | $1,314 | −0.9% | $62,800 |
| Vermilion Parish | $826 | $899 | $1,177 | +7.8% | $61,100 |
| Vernon Parish | $842 | $1,102 | $1,396 | +5.9% | $56,150 |
| Washington Parish | $819 | $892 | $1,235 | +7.0% | $54,150 |
| Webster Parish | $705 | $922 | $1,183 | +8.0% | $54,150 |
| West Baton Rouge Parish | $1,014 | $1,149 | $1,456 | −4.6% | $75,600 |
| West Carroll Parish | $682 | $892 | $1,171 | +7.0% | $57,450 |
| West Feliciana Parish | $1,014 | $1,149 | $1,456 | −4.6% | $75,600 |
| Winn Parish | $819 | $892 | $1,235 | +7.0% | $54,150 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.