Iberville Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$8922-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8191-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$75,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Iberville Parish is $892 a month, up 3.0% from $866 in FY2026. Iberville Parish belongs to the Iberville Parish, LA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Iberville Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$775$747+3.7%$698 – $852
1 bedroom$819$790+3.7%$738 – $900
2 bedrooms$892$866+3.0%$803 – $981
3 bedrooms$1,235$1,204+2.6%$1,112 – $1,358
4 bedrooms$1,431$1,453−1.5%$1,288 – $1,574

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Iberville Parish that is typically $803 to $981 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,568median income of renter households
$827Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,568 can afford about $814 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $892 is $78 (9.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $35,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,112 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Iberville Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$827 ±$69
Median income of renter households$32,568 ±$8,863
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.0% ±17.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.6% ±6.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,904

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$755$827+9.5%
Median renter household income$31,092$32,568+4.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.7%46.0%−4.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $890 to $1,090 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
70721$830$880$960$1,330$1,540
70740$780$820$900$1,220$1,440
70757$930$960$1,090$1,360$1,750
70764$930$960$1,090$1,360$1,750
70772$790$810$910$1,200$1,460
70776$830$880$960$1,330$1,540
70780$800$840$920$1,270$1,480
70788$770$820$890$1,240$1,430

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Iberville Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $75,500 (FY2025: $79,000, −4.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
−3.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,800
+1.5%
$46,850
−3.7%
$49,850
−4.4%
Very low income (50%)$26,450
−4.3%
$30,200
−4.4%
$34,000
−4.4%
$37,750
−4.4%
$40,800
−4.4%
$43,800
−4.5%
$46,850
−4.4%
$49,850
−4.4%
Low income (80%)$42,300
−4.4%
$48,350
−4.4%
$54,400
−4.4%
$60,400
−4.4%
$65,250
−4.5%
$70,100
−4.4%
$74,900
−4.5%
$79,750
−4.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana