Rapides Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7961-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rapides Parish is $995 a month, up 0.1% from $994 in FY2026. Rapides Parish belongs to the Alexandria, LA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Rapides Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$757$728+4.0%$682 – $832
1 bedroom$796$780+2.1%$717 – $875
2 bedrooms$995$994+0.1%$896 – $1,094
3 bedrooms$1,341$1,342−0.1%$1,207 – $1,475
4 bedrooms$1,468$1,523−3.6%$1,322 – $1,614

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Rapides Parish that is typically $896 to $1,094 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,255median income of renter households
$950Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,255 can afford about $831 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $995 is $164 (19.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,820 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Rapides Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$950 ±$34
Median income of renter households$33,255 ±$1,899
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.2% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.4% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)15,377

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$821$950+15.7%
Median renter household income$28,766$33,255+15.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.3%54.2%+0.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $900 to $1,170 depending on the ZIP code.

All 42 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
70656$800$810$1,060$1,360$1,480
71301$740$780$970$1,310$1,430
71302$690$730$910$1,230$1,380
71303$890$940$1,170$1,580$1,730
71306$760$800$1,000$1,350$1,480
71307$760$800$1,000$1,350$1,480
71315$760$800$1,000$1,350$1,480
71322$660$710$900$1,210$1,380
71323$780$830$1,030$1,390$1,530
71325$670$710$900$1,210$1,380
71328$820$870$1,080$1,460$1,600
71330$670$730$910$1,210$1,380
71346$680$710$900$1,210$1,380
71348$760$800$1,000$1,350$1,480
71351$660$730$920$1,210$1,390
71359$750$790$990$1,330$1,460
71360$750$790$990$1,330$1,460
71361$760$800$1,000$1,350$1,480
71365$760$800$1,000$1,350$1,480
71367$660$710$900$1,210$1,380
71404$690$790$930$1,270$1,390
71405$890$940$1,170$1,580$1,730
71407$730$770$960$1,300$1,420
71409$700$740$920$1,240$1,380
71417$730$770$960$1,290$1,420
71423$760$800$1,000$1,350$1,480
71424$760$800$1,000$1,350$1,480
71427$670$740$930$1,230$1,480
71430$740$800$1,010$1,360$1,550
71432$710$760$940$1,270$1,390
71433$680$710$900$1,210$1,380
71438$760$810$1,030$1,360$1,500
71447$720$720$950$1,210$1,380
71448$760$800$1,000$1,350$1,480
71454$700$760$930$1,260$1,380
71455$660$740$940$1,220$1,460
71463$660$810$900$1,210$1,380
71466$760$800$1,000$1,350$1,480
71467$710$740$930$1,250$1,380
71472$700$750$960$1,250$1,390
71477$760$800$1,000$1,350$1,480
71485$680$710$920$1,250$1,390

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Rapides Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,300 (FY2025: $78,000, +6.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,400
+9.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+7.2%
$54,650
+10.0%
Very low income (50%)$28,950
+9.9%
$33,100
+10.0%
$37,250
+9.9%
$41,400
+10.0%
$44,750
+10.0%
$48,050
+10.0%
$51,350
+10.0%
$54,650
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$46,400
+10.0%
$53,000
+10.0%
$59,650
+10.0%
$66,250
+10.0%
$71,550
+9.9%
$76,850
+9.9%
$82,150
+9.9%
$87,450
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana