Union Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0172-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7941-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Union Parish is $1,017 a month, down 0.9% from $1,026 in FY2026. Union Parish belongs to the Monroe, LA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Union Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$782$765+2.2%$704 – $860
1 bedroom$794$793+0.1%$715 – $873
2 bedrooms$1,017$1,026−0.9%$916 – $1,118
3 bedrooms$1,314$1,319−0.4%$1,183 – $1,445
4 bedrooms$1,337$1,358−1.5%$1,204 – $1,470

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Union Parish that is typically $916 to $1,118 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$22,033median income of renter households
$778Median gross rent, all units
42%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $22,033 can afford about $551 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,017 is $466 (84.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,612 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Union Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$778 ±$48
Median income of renter households$22,033 ±$2,931
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.8% ±4.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.1% ±8.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,237

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$568$778+37.0%
Median renter household income$19,035$22,033+15.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.9%50.8%+5.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $930 to $1,310 depending on the ZIP code.

All 28 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
71201$790$800$1,030$1,330$1,350
71202$720$730$940$1,210$1,240
71203$870$880$1,130$1,460$1,490
71207$790$800$1,030$1,330$1,350
71209$870$880$1,130$1,460$1,490
71210$790$800$1,030$1,330$1,350
71211$790$800$1,030$1,330$1,350
71212$790$800$1,030$1,330$1,350
71213$790$800$1,030$1,330$1,350
71222$690$720$930$1,190$1,230
71225$770$780$1,000$1,290$1,310
71227$790$840$980$1,360$1,570
71229$700$720$930$1,190$1,230
71234$890$910$1,160$1,500$1,540
71235$750$780$930$1,270$1,480
71238$720$790$960$1,270$1,310
71240$790$800$1,030$1,330$1,350
71241$690$720$930$1,190$1,300
71256$690$720$930$1,190$1,230
71260$690$720$930$1,190$1,230
71277$690$720$930$1,190$1,230
71280$1,010$1,030$1,310$1,700$1,720
71281$790$800$1,030$1,330$1,350
71291$860$870$1,120$1,450$1,470
71292$720$730$930$1,200$1,230
71294$790$800$1,030$1,330$1,350
71418$690$720$930$1,200$1,350
71749$690$720$930$1,190$1,270

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Union Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,700 (FY2025: $73,400, +7.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,500
+5.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+7.0%
$48,650
+9.9%
$51,850
+10.0%
Very low income (50%)$27,500
+10.0%
$31,400
+9.8%
$35,350
+10.0%
$39,250
+9.9%
$42,400
+9.8%
$45,550
+9.9%
$48,650
+9.9%
$51,850
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$44,000
+10.0%
$50,250
+10.0%
$56,500
+9.9%
$62,800
+10.0%
$67,850
+10.0%
$72,850
+10.0%
$77,900
+10.0%
$82,900
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana