Allen Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9102-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8361-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$54,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$62,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Allen Parish is $910 a month, up 9.1% from $834 in FY2026. Allen Parish belongs to the Allen Parish, LA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Allen Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$657$601+9.3%$592 – $722
1 bedroom$836$754+10.9%$753 – $919
2 bedrooms$910$834+9.1%$819 – $1,001
3 bedrooms$1,169$1,048+11.5%$1,053 – $1,285
4 bedrooms$1,382$1,249+10.6%$1,244 – $1,520

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Allen Parish that is typically $819 to $1,001 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$24,030median income of renter households
$775Median gross rent, all units
39%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
58%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $24,030 can afford about $601 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $910 is $309 (51.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,760 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Allen Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$775 ±$82
Median income of renter households$24,030 ±$6,262
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.7% ±8.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.4% ±9.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,592

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$601$775+29.0%
Median renter household income$27,605$24,030−13.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.8%57.7%+21.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Allen Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $62,500 (FY2025: $65,200, −4.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$36,600
+2.7%
$39,300
+2.6%
$42,000
+2.6%
$44,700
+2.5%
Very low income (50%)$23,700
+2.6%
$27,100
+2.7%
$30,500
+2.7%
$33,850
+2.6%
$36,600
+2.7%
$39,300
+2.6%
$42,000
+2.6%
$44,700
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$37,950
+2.6%
$43,350
+2.6%
$48,750
+2.5%
$54,150
+2.6%
$58,500
+2.5%
$62,850
+2.6%
$67,150
+2.5%
$71,500
+2.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana