Franklin Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits
Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).
The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Franklin Parish is $892 a month, up 7.0% from $834 in FY2026. Franklin Parish belongs to the Franklin Parish, LA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.
Fair market rent in Franklin Parish by bedroom count
| Unit size | FY2027 FMR | FY2026 FMR | Change | Payment standard range (90–110%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $644 | $601 | +7.2% | $580 – $708 |
| 1 bedroom | $712 | $698 | +2.0% | $641 – $783 |
| 2 bedrooms | $892 | $834 | +7.0% | $803 – $981 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,091 | $1,067 | +2.2% | $982 – $1,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,355 | $1,249 | +8.5% | $1,220 – $1,490 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.
What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?
The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Franklin Parish that is typically $803 to $981 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.
Can local renters afford the fair market rent?
At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,127 can afford about $928 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $892 is $36 (3.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $35,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,112 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.
| Franklin Parish, ACS 2020–2024 | Estimate ± MOE |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent (rent + utilities) | $721 ±$31 |
| Median income of renter households | $37,127 ±$4,262 |
| Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened) | 45.4% ±8.2 |
| Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened) | 13.7% ±5.6 |
| Renter households (where the share can be computed) | 1,480 |
Change since 2015–2019
| ACS 2015–2019 | ACS 2020–2024 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $587 | $721 | +22.8% |
| Median renter household income | $15,505 | $37,127 | +139.5% |
| Renters paying 30%+ of income | 69.8% | 45.4% | −24.4 pts |
Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.
HUD income limits for Franklin Parish (FY2026)
Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $58,000 (FY2025: $58,700, −1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.
| Household size | 1 person | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people | 5 people | 6 people | 7 people | 8 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely low income (30%) | $15,960 +2.0% | $21,640 +2.3% | $27,320 +2.5% | $33,000 +2.6% | $36,600 +4.6% | $39,300 +4.5% | $42,000 +4.5% | $44,700 +4.4% |
| Very low income (50%) | $23,700 +4.4% | $27,100 +4.4% | $30,500 +4.5% | $33,850 +4.5% | $36,600 +4.6% | $39,300 +4.5% | $42,000 +4.5% | $44,700 +4.4% |
| Low income (80%) | $37,950 +4.5% | $43,350 +4.5% | $48,750 +4.4% | $54,150 +4.4% | $58,500 +4.5% | $62,850 +4.5% | $67,150 +4.4% | $71,500 +4.5% |
The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.
Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.
Other counties in Louisiana
- Acadia Parish
- Allen Parish
- Ascension Parish
- Assumption Parish
- Avoyelles Parish
- Beauregard Parish
- Bienville Parish
- Bossier Parish
- Caddo Parish
- Calcasieu Parish
- Caldwell Parish
- Cameron Parish
- Catahoula Parish
- Claiborne Parish
- Concordia Parish
- De Soto Parish
- East Baton Rouge Parish
- East Carroll Parish
- East Feliciana Parish
- Evangeline Parish
- Grant Parish
- Iberia Parish
- Iberville Parish
- Jackson Parish
- Jefferson Davis Parish
- Jefferson Parish
- La Salle Parish
- Lafayette Parish
- Lafourche Parish
- Lincoln Parish
- Livingston Parish
- Madison Parish
- Morehouse Parish
- Natchitoches Parish
- Orleans Parish
- Ouachita Parish
- Plaquemines Parish
- Pointe Coupee Parish
- Rapides Parish
- Red River Parish
- Richland Parish
- Sabine Parish
- St. Bernard Parish
- St. Charles Parish
- St. Helena Parish
- St. James Parish
- St. John the Baptist Parish
- St. Landry Parish
- St. Martin Parish
- St. Mary Parish
- St. Tammany Parish
- Tangipahoa Parish
- Tensas Parish
- Terrebonne Parish
- Union Parish
- Vermilion Parish
- Vernon Parish
- Washington Parish
- Webster Parish
- West Baton Rouge Parish
- West Carroll Parish
- West Feliciana Parish
- Winn Parish