Bossier Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0452-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9261-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bossier Parish is $1,045 a month, down 5.9% from $1,111 in FY2026. Bossier Parish belongs to the Shreveport-Bossier City, LA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bossier Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$832$870−4.4%$749 – $915
1 bedroom$926$982−5.7%$834 – $1,018
2 bedrooms$1,045$1,111−5.9%$941 – $1,149
3 bedrooms$1,380$1,458−5.3%$1,242 – $1,518
4 bedrooms$1,450$1,552−6.6%$1,305 – $1,595

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bossier Parish that is typically $941 to $1,149 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,602median income of renter households
$1,174Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,602 can afford about $1,065 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,045 is $20 (1.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,620 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bossier Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,174 ±$38
Median income of renter households$42,602 ±$2,961
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.5% ±4.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.7% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)16,041

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$992$1,174+18.3%
Median renter household income$36,134$42,602+17.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.0%51.5%+0.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,570 depending on the ZIP code.

All 64 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
71004$880$980$1,110$1,470$1,540
71006$960$1,060$1,200$1,580$1,670
71007$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71009$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71018$790$890$1,020$1,320$1,400
71023$930$1,020$1,340$1,720$1,760
71027$870$970$1,090$1,440$1,530
71029$800$890$1,010$1,340$1,400
71030$860$960$1,080$1,420$1,510
71032$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71033$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71037$1,000$1,120$1,260$1,660$1,750
71043$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71044$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71046$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71047$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71049$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71051$940$1,090$1,250$1,620$1,710
71052$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71060$930$1,040$1,170$1,550$1,620
71061$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71063$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71064$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71065$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,430
71067$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71069$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71071$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71075$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71078$850$950$1,070$1,410$1,490
71082$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71101$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71102$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71103$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71104$880$970$1,100$1,450$1,530
71105$1,040$1,150$1,300$1,720$1,800
71106$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71107$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71108$880$970$1,100$1,450$1,530
71109$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71110$1,250$1,390$1,570$2,070$2,180
71111$990$1,100$1,240$1,640$1,720
71112$960$1,060$1,200$1,580$1,670
71113$960$1,060$1,200$1,580$1,670
71115$840$940$1,060$1,400$1,470
71118$830$920$1,040$1,370$1,440
71119$880$970$1,100$1,450$1,530
71129$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71133$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71134$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71135$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71136$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71137$960$1,060$1,200$1,580$1,670
71138$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71148$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71149$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71161$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71162$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71163$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71164$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71165$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71166$800$890$1,000$1,320$1,400
71171$960$1,060$1,200$1,580$1,670
71172$960$1,060$1,200$1,580$1,670
71419$790$890$1,000$1,320$1,400

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bossier Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,200 (FY2025: $81,700, −3.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,650
−2.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,150
+1.0%
$52,300
−3.1%
Very low income (50%)$27,750
−3.0%
$31,700
−3.1%
$35,650
−3.1%
$39,600
−3.1%
$42,800
−3.1%
$45,950
−3.1%
$49,150
−3.1%
$52,300
−3.1%
Low income (80%)$44,350
−3.1%
$50,700
−3.1%
$57,050
−3.1%
$63,350
−3.1%
$68,450
−3.0%
$73,500
−3.1%
$78,600
−3.0%
$83,650
−3.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana