Vermilion Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$8992-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8261-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$61,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Vermilion Parish is $899 a month, up 7.8% from $834 in FY2026. Vermilion Parish belongs to the Vermilion Parish, LA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Vermilion Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$657$580+13.3%$592 – $722
1 bedroom$826$761+8.5%$744 – $908
2 bedrooms$899$834+7.8%$810 – $988
3 bedrooms$1,177$1,100+7.0%$1,060 – $1,294
4 bedrooms$1,182$1,104+7.1%$1,064 – $1,300

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Vermilion Parish that is typically $810 to $988 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$26,722median income of renter households
$848Median gross rent, all units
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $26,722 can afford about $668 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $899 is $231 (34.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $35,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,364 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Vermilion Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$848 ±$39
Median income of renter households$26,722 ±$3,572
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.2% ±8.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.1% ±5.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,476

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$685$848+23.8%
Median renter household income$26,985$26,722−1.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.3%55.2%+8.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $890 to $1,350 depending on the ZIP code.

All 12 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
70510$660$830$900$1,180$1,180
70526$620$690$890$1,060$1,250
70528$660$810$900$1,180$1,330
70529$710$810$920$1,180$1,430
70533$680$850$930$1,220$1,330
70542$830$840$1,100$1,320$1,450
70548$650$820$890$1,170$1,170
70555$990$1,240$1,350$1,770$1,790
70560$720$810$970$1,270$1,600
70575$660$830$900$1,180$1,180
70578$710$810$930$1,180$1,430
70592$850$1,000$1,120$1,410$1,670

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Vermilion Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,400 (FY2025: $80,300, −4.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,050
−5.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,350
+2.8%
$47,400
−2.6%
$50,450
−4.8%
Very low income (50%)$26,750
−5.0%
$30,600
−4.8%
$34,400
−4.8%
$38,200
−4.9%
$41,300
−4.8%
$44,350
−4.8%
$47,400
−4.8%
$50,450
−4.8%
Low income (80%)$42,800
−4.9%
$48,900
−4.9%
$55,000
−4.9%
$61,100
−4.9%
$66,000
−4.9%
$70,900
−4.9%
$75,800
−4.9%
$80,700
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana