Most affordable counties to rent in Louisiana
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Franklin Parish is the most affordable at 23.3%; Lincoln Parish the least affordable at 44.8%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Franklin Parish | 23.3% | $721 | $37,127 | 45% | $892 |
| 2. West Baton Rouge Parish | 23.5% | $973 | $49,678 | 39% | $1,149 |
| 3. Beauregard Parish | 26.5% | $898 | $40,730 | 45% | $1,023 |
| 4. Jefferson Davis Parish | 26.5% | $848 | $38,333 | 46% | $921 |
| 5. West Carroll Parish | 26.8% | $740 | $33,182 | 37% | $892 |
| 6. Madison Parish | 27.9% | $649 | $27,953 | 56% | $892 |
| 7. Grant Parish | 28.2% | $904 | $38,502 | 43% | $995 |
| 8. Vernon Parish | 28.4% | $1,068 | $45,056 | 42% | $1,102 |
| 9. Assumption Parish | 28.5% | $810 | $34,127 | 54% | $932 |
| 10. Livingston Parish | 28.6% | $1,151 | $48,272 | 48% | $1,149 |
| 11. Terrebonne Parish | 29.0% | $1,065 | $44,068 | 39% | $1,098 |
| 12. St. Landry Parish | 31.1% | $748 | $28,875 | 51% | $892 |
| 13. Ascension Parish | 31.8% | $1,318 | $49,709 | 51% | $1,149 |
| 14. Lafayette Parish | 31.8% | $1,057 | $39,843 | 52% | $1,092 |
| 15. Jackson Parish | 32.6% | $736 | $27,089 | 49% | $892 |
| 16. Bossier Parish | 33.1% | $1,174 | $42,602 | 52% | $1,045 |
| 17. Iberia Parish | 33.3% | $897 | $32,349 | 50% | $981 |
| 18. Jefferson Parish | 33.4% | $1,190 | $42,706 | 54% | $1,480 |
| 19. St. Tammany Parish | 33.4% | $1,332 | $47,790 | 53% | $1,354 |
| 20. Sabine Parish | 33.7% | $701 | $24,976 | 51% | $892 |
| 21. St. Mary Parish | 34.1% | $848 | $29,878 | 51% | $997 |
| 22. Rapides Parish | 34.3% | $950 | $33,255 | 54% | $995 |
| 23. Acadia Parish | 35.2% | $681 | $23,226 | 55% | $902 |
| 24. Calcasieu Parish | 35.3% | $1,109 | $37,660 | 52% | $1,231 |
| 25. East Baton Rouge Parish | 36.0% | $1,147 | $38,214 | 57% | $1,149 |
| 26. Plaquemines Parish | 36.3% | $1,573 | $52,029 | 54% | $1,480 |
| 27. Lafourche Parish | 36.8% | $928 | $30,297 | 56% | $1,098 |
| 28. De Soto Parish | 37.3% | $687 | $22,096 | 54% | $1,045 |
| 29. Tangipahoa Parish | 37.5% | $1,003 | $32,095 | 57% | $1,097 |
| 30. Caddo Parish | 37.5% | $974 | $31,161 | 55% | $1,045 |
| 31. Caldwell Parish | 37.7% | $830 | $26,436 | 68% | $892 |
| 32. Pointe Coupee Parish | 37.8% | $817 | $25,913 | 68% | $1,149 |
| 33. Vermilion Parish | 38.1% | $848 | $26,722 | 55% | $899 |
| 34. Ouachita Parish | 38.1% | $959 | $30,168 | 58% | $1,017 |
| 35. Concordia Parish | 38.2% | $771 | $24,241 | 57% | $893 |
| 36. Evangeline Parish | 38.4% | $681 | $21,280 | 53% | $892 |
| 37. Morehouse Parish | 38.5% | $839 | $26,179 | 59% | $892 |
| 38. St. Bernard Parish | 38.6% | $1,082 | $33,674 | 60% | $1,480 |
| 39. Webster Parish | 38.8% | $795 | $24,605 | 66% | $922 |
| 40. Catahoula Parish | 39.1% | $821 | $25,165 | 66% | $892 |
| 41. Avoyelles Parish | 39.3% | $757 | $23,094 | 56% | $902 |
| 42. Bienville Parish | 41.9% | $606 | $17,345 | 54% | $892 |
| 43. Union Parish | 42.4% | $778 | $22,033 | 51% | $1,017 |
| 44. Orleans Parish | 42.4% | $1,251 | $35,372 | 60% | $1,480 |
| 45. Natchitoches Parish | 44.6% | $786 | $21,130 | 57% | $892 |
| 46. Lincoln Parish | 44.8% | $825 | $22,113 | 67% | $892 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 18 of 64 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →