Cameron Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2312-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9411-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cameron Parish is $1,231 a month, up 1.2% from $1,217 in FY2026. Cameron Parish belongs to the Lake Charles, LA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cameron Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$935$921+1.5%$842 – $1,028
1 bedroom$941$928+1.4%$847 – $1,035
2 bedrooms$1,231$1,217+1.2%$1,108 – $1,354
3 bedrooms$1,467$1,459+0.5%$1,321 – $1,613
4 bedrooms$1,713$1,611+6.3%$1,542 – $1,884

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cameron Parish that is typically $1,108 to $1,354 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,472median income of renter households (low reliability)
$1,688Median gross rent, all units
47%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,472 can afford about $1,087 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,231 is $144 (13.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,316 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cameron Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,688 ±$778
Median income of renter households$43,472 ±$26,584
Rent burdentoo few renter households for a reliable share

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$905$1,688+86.5%
Median renter household income$29,566$43,472+47.0%

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,100 to $1,480 depending on the ZIP code.

All 28 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
70542$830$840$1,100$1,320$1,450
70549$830$840$1,100$1,320$1,450
70601$840$840$1,100$1,320$1,530
70602$930$940$1,230$1,470$1,710
70605$1,120$1,130$1,480$1,760$2,060
70606$930$940$1,230$1,470$1,710
70607$900$910$1,190$1,420$1,660
70609$1,010$1,020$1,340$1,590$1,860
70611$1,060$1,060$1,390$1,660$1,930
70612$930$940$1,230$1,470$1,710
70615$920$920$1,210$1,440$1,680
70616$930$940$1,230$1,470$1,710
70629$930$940$1,230$1,470$1,710
70630$830$840$1,100$1,360$1,510
70631$920$930$1,190$1,460$1,740
70632$830$840$1,100$1,320$1,450
70633$830$840$1,100$1,320$1,450
70643$830$840$1,100$1,320$1,450
70645$1,040$1,050$1,370$1,630$1,910
70646$830$840$1,100$1,320$1,450
70647$910$940$1,230$1,520$1,710
70657$830$840$1,100$1,320$1,450
70661$830$840$1,100$1,320$1,550
70663$830$840$1,100$1,320$1,460
70664$930$940$1,230$1,470$1,710
70665$1,120$1,130$1,480$1,760$2,060
70668$830$840$1,100$1,320$1,470
70669$870$880$1,150$1,370$1,600

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cameron Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,000 (FY2025: $91,100, +2.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,550
+8.0%
$22,350
+5.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,550
+7.8%
$37,200
+7.8%
$41,850
+7.9%
$46,500
+7.9%
$50,250
+7.9%
$53,950
+7.9%
$57,700
+8.0%
$61,400
+7.9%
Low income (80%)$52,100
+7.9%
$59,550
+7.9%
$67,000
+7.9%
$74,400
+7.9%
$80,400
+7.9%
$86,350
+7.9%
$92,300
+8.0%
$98,250
+7.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana