Richland Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9752-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7851-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$54,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$67,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Richland Parish is $975 a month, up 3.3% from $944 in FY2026. Richland Parish belongs to the Richland Parish, LA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Richland Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$783$754+3.8%$705 – $861
1 bedroom$785$759+3.4%$707 – $863
2 bedrooms$975$944+3.3%$878 – $1,072
3 bedrooms$1,162$1,132+2.7%$1,046 – $1,278
4 bedrooms$1,362$1,344+1.3%$1,226 – $1,498

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Richland Parish that is typically $878 to $1,072 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,756median income of renter households
$903Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,756 can afford about $794 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $975 is $181 (22.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,100 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Richland Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$903 ±$58
Median income of renter households$31,756 ±$8,511
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.1% ±6.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.7% ±6.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,521

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$611$903+47.8%
Median renter household income$17,981$31,756+76.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.3%49.1%−4.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $910 to $1,110 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
71218$790$790$980$1,170$1,370
71232$810$830$1,030$1,250$1,480
71237$810$850$1,110$1,450$1,540
71259$750$750$930$1,110$1,300
71264$730$730$910$1,150$1,240
71269$740$740$920$1,100$1,280
71279$740$740$920$1,100$1,280
71418$690$720$930$1,200$1,350

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Richland Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $67,500 (FY2025: $69,100, −2.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$36,600
+4.0%
$39,300
+4.0%
$42,000
+3.8%
$44,700
+3.8%
Very low income (50%)$23,700
+3.9%
$27,100
+3.8%
$30,500
+3.9%
$33,850
+3.8%
$36,600
+4.0%
$39,300
+4.0%
$42,000
+3.8%
$44,700
+3.8%
Low income (80%)$37,950
+3.8%
$43,350
+3.8%
$48,750
+3.8%
$54,150
+3.8%
$58,500
+3.8%
$62,850
+3.9%
$67,150
+3.8%
$71,500
+3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana