Lafayette Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0922-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9711-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lafayette Parish is $1,092 a month, up 7.2% from $1,019 in FY2026. Lafayette Parish belongs to the Lafayette, LA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lafayette Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$835$779+7.2%$752 – $918
1 bedroom$971$898+8.1%$874 – $1,068
2 bedrooms$1,092$1,019+7.2%$983 – $1,201
3 bedrooms$1,375$1,301+5.7%$1,238 – $1,512
4 bedrooms$1,607$1,581+1.6%$1,447 – $1,767

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lafayette Parish that is typically $983 to $1,201 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,843median income of renter households
$1,057Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,843 can afford about $996 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,092 is $96 (9.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,312 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lafayette Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,057 ±$25
Median income of renter households$39,843 ±$3,392
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.7% ±3.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.3% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)31,335

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$874$1,057+20.9%
Median renter household income$32,408$39,843+22.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.2%51.7%+4.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,350 depending on the ZIP code.

All 29 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
70339$730$810$920$1,220$1,430
70380$780$810$1,020$1,340$1,650
70501$770$900$1,010$1,270$1,490
70502$850$990$1,110$1,400$1,630
70503$910$1,060$1,190$1,500$1,750
70504$850$990$1,110$1,400$1,630
70505$850$990$1,110$1,400$1,630
70506$890$1,040$1,170$1,470$1,720
70507$760$890$1,000$1,260$1,470
70508$990$1,150$1,290$1,620$1,900
70509$850$990$1,110$1,400$1,630
70512$710$810$920$1,180$1,430
70517$770$900$1,010$1,270$1,490
70518$830$960$1,080$1,360$1,600
70519$750$850$990$1,270$1,550
70520$830$970$1,090$1,370$1,600
70521$710$820$920$1,180$1,430
70525$710$810$960$1,180$1,430
70529$710$810$920$1,180$1,430
70555$990$1,240$1,350$1,770$1,790
70558$960$1,150$1,280$1,640$1,810
70560$720$810$970$1,270$1,600
70563$790$890$1,070$1,400$1,770
70578$710$810$930$1,180$1,430
70582$710$810$920$1,180$1,430
70583$760$890$1,000$1,260$1,470
70592$850$1,000$1,120$1,410$1,670
70596$850$990$1,110$1,400$1,630
70598$850$990$1,110$1,400$1,630

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lafayette Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,300 (FY2025: $84,700, +6.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,000
+6.7%
$21,700
+2.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,650
+6.7%
$36,150
+6.6%
$40,650
+6.6%
$45,150
+6.6%
$48,800
+6.7%
$52,400
+6.6%
$56,000
+6.6%
$59,600
+6.5%
Low income (80%)$50,600
+6.6%
$57,800
+6.6%
$65,050
+6.6%
$72,250
+6.6%
$78,050
+6.6%
$83,850
+6.7%
$89,600
+6.6%
$95,400
+6.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana