Tangipahoa Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0972-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$61,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$65,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tangipahoa Parish is $1,097 a month, down 0.2% from $1,099 in FY2026. Tangipahoa Parish belongs to the Hammond, LA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Tangipahoa Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$782$831−5.9%$704 – $860
1 bedroom$854$848+0.7%$769 – $939
2 bedrooms$1,097$1,099−0.2%$988 – $1,206
3 bedrooms$1,384$1,372+0.9%$1,246 – $1,522
4 bedrooms$1,442$1,455−0.9%$1,298 – $1,586

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Tangipahoa Parish that is typically $988 to $1,206 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,095median income of renter households
$1,003Median gross rent, all units
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,095 can afford about $802 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,097 is $295 (36.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,492 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Tangipahoa Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,003 ±$43
Median income of renter households$32,095 ±$3,302
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.8% ±4.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.4% ±5.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)13,048

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$832$1,003+20.6%
Median renter household income$25,674$32,095+25.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.1%56.8%+0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $990 to $1,440 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
70401$930$960$1,090$1,380$1,750
70402$780$850$1,090$1,380$1,430
70403$930$960$1,130$1,430$1,750
70404$780$860$1,100$1,390$1,450
70421$780$860$1,100$1,390$1,450
70422$930$960$1,090$1,360$1,750
70433$1,140$1,240$1,440$1,860$2,120
70435$1,020$1,110$1,290$1,660$1,900
70436$930$960$1,090$1,360$1,750
70437$900$1,020$1,210$1,560$1,800
70438$900$1,020$1,210$1,560$1,800
70442$750$810$1,020$1,280$1,380
70443$930$960$1,090$1,360$1,750
70444$930$960$1,090$1,360$1,750
70446$750$800$990$1,240$1,370
70451$750$780$1,000$1,260$1,320
70454$880$960$1,230$1,550$1,620
70455$840$910$1,130$1,440$1,550
70456$930$960$1,090$1,360$1,750
70462$930$960$1,100$1,390$1,750
70465$750$770$990$1,240$1,310
70466$930$960$1,090$1,360$1,750
70711$930$960$1,090$1,360$1,750

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Tangipahoa Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $65,800 (FY2025: $80,400, −18.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,050
−5.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,350
+2.8%
$47,400
−2.6%
$50,450
−5.0%
Very low income (50%)$26,750
−5.0%
$30,600
−5.0%
$34,400
−5.0%
$38,200
−5.0%
$41,300
−4.9%
$44,350
−4.9%
$47,400
−4.9%
$50,450
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$42,800
−5.0%
$48,900
−5.0%
$55,050
−4.9%
$61,100
−5.0%
$66,000
−5.0%
$70,900
−5.0%
$75,800
−5.0%
$80,700
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana