Acadia Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9022-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$6901-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$55,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$69,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Acadia Parish is $902 a month, up 2.5% from $880 in FY2026. Acadia Parish belongs to the Acadia Parish, LA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Acadia Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$628$607+3.5%$566 – $690
1 bedroom$690$671+2.8%$621 – $759
2 bedrooms$902$880+2.5%$812 – $992
3 bedrooms$1,075$1,055+1.9%$968 – $1,182
4 bedrooms$1,267$1,194+6.1%$1,141 – $1,393

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Acadia Parish that is typically $812 to $992 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$23,226median income of renter households
$681Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $23,226 can afford about $581 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $902 is $321 (55.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,472 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Acadia Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$681 ±$63
Median income of renter households$23,226 ±$3,568
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.5% ±6.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.2% ±5.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,041

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$662$681+2.9%
Median renter household income$19,691$23,226+18.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income58.0%54.5%−3.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $890 to $1,090 depending on the ZIP code.

All 16 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
70515$760$810$1,060$1,360$1,430
70516$660$730$940$1,130$1,300
70520$830$970$1,090$1,370$1,600
70525$710$810$960$1,180$1,430
70526$620$690$890$1,060$1,250
70529$710$810$920$1,180$1,430
70531$630$690$910$1,090$1,270
70534$620$680$890$1,060$1,250
70535$650$710$930$1,130$1,240
70537$680$750$980$1,260$1,350
70543$620$680$890$1,060$1,250
70546$700$770$1,000$1,320$1,380
70556$620$680$890$1,060$1,250
70559$640$700$920$1,100$1,290
70578$710$810$930$1,180$1,430
70583$760$890$1,000$1,260$1,470

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Acadia Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $69,100 (FY2025: $69,200, −0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$37,350
−0.1%
$40,100
−0.1%
$42,850
−0.2%
$45,650
−0.1%
Very low income (50%)$24,200
−0.2%
$27,650
−0.2%
$31,100
−0.2%
$34,550
−0.1%
$37,350
−0.1%
$40,100
−0.1%
$42,850
−0.2%
$45,650
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$38,750
±0.0%
$44,250
−0.1%
$49,800
−0.1%
$55,300
−0.1%
$59,750
−0.1%
$64,150
−0.2%
$68,600
−0.1%
$73,000
−0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana