Terrebonne Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0982-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9031-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Terrebonne Parish is $1,098 a month, down 0.4% from $1,102 in FY2026. Terrebonne Parish belongs to the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Terrebonne Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$765$760+0.7%$689 – $841
1 bedroom$903$904−0.1%$813 – $993
2 bedrooms$1,098$1,102−0.4%$989 – $1,207
3 bedrooms$1,335$1,330+0.4%$1,202 – $1,468
4 bedrooms$1,443$1,459−1.1%$1,299 – $1,587

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Terrebonne Parish that is typically $989 to $1,207 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,068median income of renter households
$1,065Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,068 can afford about $1,102 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,098 is $4 (0.3%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,528 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Terrebonne Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,065 ±$47
Median income of renter households$44,068 ±$4,529
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.2% ±6.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.6% ±4.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,499

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$853$1,065+24.9%
Median renter household income$29,578$44,068+49.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.6%39.2%−13.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $2,020 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
70030$1,490$1,680$2,020$2,580$3,020
70301$770$910$1,110$1,350$1,460
70302$720$850$1,040$1,260$1,370
70310$770$910$1,110$1,350$1,460
70343$1,000$1,180$1,440$1,750$1,890
70344$690$820$1,000$1,200$1,320
70345$690$820$1,000$1,200$1,320
70352$690$820$1,000$1,200$1,320
70353$690$820$1,000$1,200$1,320
70354$690$820$1,000$1,200$1,320
70355$980$1,130$1,360$1,700$1,940
70356$690$820$1,000$1,200$1,320
70357$690$820$1,000$1,200$1,320
70359$860$1,020$1,240$1,510$1,630
70360$830$980$1,190$1,450$1,560
70361$790$930$1,130$1,370$1,490
70363$810$950$1,160$1,410$1,520
70364$790$930$1,130$1,370$1,490
70371$720$850$1,040$1,260$1,370
70373$690$820$1,000$1,200$1,320
70374$750$880$1,070$1,300$1,410
70375$690$820$1,000$1,200$1,320
70377$690$820$1,000$1,200$1,320
70394$690$820$1,000$1,200$1,320
70395$690$820$1,000$1,200$1,320
70397$760$900$1,090$1,330$1,440

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Terrebonne Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,600 (FY2025: $75,700, +14.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,500
+10.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+6.6%
$54,950
+9.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,150
+9.8%
$33,300
+9.9%
$37,450
+9.8%
$41,600
+9.9%
$44,950
+9.9%
$48,300
+9.9%
$51,600
+9.9%
$54,950
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$46,600
+9.9%
$53,250
+9.9%
$59,900
+9.9%
$66,550
+9.9%
$71,900
+9.9%
$77,200
+9.9%
$82,550
+9.9%
$87,850
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana