Vernon Parish, LA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1022-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8421-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$56,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$70,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Vernon Parish is $1,102 a month, up 5.9% from $1,041 in FY2026. Vernon Parish belongs to the Vernon Parish, LA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Vernon Parish by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$767$788−2.7%$691 – $843
1 bedroom$842$793+6.2%$758 – $926
2 bedrooms$1,102$1,041+5.9%$992 – $1,212
3 bedrooms$1,396$1,336+4.5%$1,257 – $1,535
4 bedrooms$1,560$1,433+8.9%$1,404 – $1,716

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Vernon Parish that is typically $992 to $1,212 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,056median income of renter households
$1,068Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,056 can afford about $1,126 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,102 is $24 (2.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,672 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Vernon Parish, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,068 ±$22
Median income of renter households$45,056 ±$2,981
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.2% ±4.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.6% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,205

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$951$1,068+12.3%
Median renter household income$41,438$45,056+8.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.1%42.2%+0.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Vernon Parish (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $70,200 (FY2025: $71,800, −2.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$37,950
+0.8%
$40,750
−2.2%
$43,550
−2.2%
$46,350
−2.2%
Very low income (50%)$24,600
−2.2%
$28,100
−2.3%
$31,600
−2.3%
$35,100
−2.2%
$37,950
−2.2%
$40,750
−2.2%
$43,550
−2.2%
$46,350
−2.2%
Low income (80%)$39,350
−2.2%
$44,950
−2.3%
$50,550
−2.3%
$56,150
−2.3%
$60,650
−2.3%
$65,150
−2.3%
$69,650
−2.2%
$74,150
−2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Louisiana