Walker County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9492-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7761-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Walker County is $949 a month, up 7.1% from $886 in FY2026. Walker County belongs to the Walker County, AL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Walker County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$684$644+6.2%$616 – $752
1 bedroom$776$724+7.2%$699 – $853
2 bedrooms$949$886+7.1%$855 – $1,043
3 bedrooms$1,314$1,232+6.7%$1,183 – $1,445
4 bedrooms$1,586$1,481+7.1%$1,428 – $1,744

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Walker County that is typically $855 to $1,043 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$28,604median income of renter households
$756Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $28,604 can afford about $715 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $949 is $234 (32.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,164 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Walker County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$756 ±$61
Median income of renter households$28,604 ±$5,636
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.6% ±5.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.8% ±4.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,555

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$626$756+20.8%
Median renter household income$23,609$28,604+21.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.6%40.6%−8.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,230 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
35006$790$840$920$1,160$1,300
35033$930$950$1,230$1,620$1,890
35038$680$780$950$1,320$1,590
35062$740$810$920$1,200$1,380
35063$800$890$1,070$1,460$1,740
35130$730$810$920$1,230$1,450
35148$810$920$1,120$1,550$1,870
35501$710$810$990$1,370$1,650
35502$680$780$950$1,320$1,590
35503$690$790$960$1,330$1,600
35504$690$780$960$1,330$1,600
35541$820$910$1,050$1,450$1,600
35546$870$880$1,060$1,350$1,400
35549$670$760$920$1,280$1,530
35550$660$750$920$1,280$1,540
35554$730$820$990$1,370$1,600
35573$670$760$920$1,280$1,530
35578$860$970$1,170$1,620$1,920
35579$870$880$1,060$1,350$1,540
35580$740$840$1,030$1,430$1,720
35584$840$950$1,160$1,610$1,940
35587$670$760$930$1,300$1,550

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Walker County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,100 (FY2025: $77,900, +0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,450
+0.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,450
+0.3%
$51,550
+0.2%
Very low income (50%)$27,350
+0.2%
$31,250
+0.2%
$35,150
+0.1%
$39,050
+0.3%
$42,200
+0.2%
$45,300
+0.2%
$48,450
+0.3%
$51,550
+0.2%
Low income (80%)$43,750
+0.2%
$50,000
+0.3%
$56,250
+0.3%
$62,500
+0.3%
$67,500
+0.3%
$72,500
+0.3%
$77,500
+0.3%
$82,500
+0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama