Baldwin County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4342-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3171-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$102,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Baldwin County is $1,434 a month, up 6.6% from $1,345 in FY2026. Baldwin County belongs to the Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Baldwin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,180$1,094+7.9%$1,062 – $1,298
1 bedroom$1,317$1,200+9.8%$1,186 – $1,448
2 bedrooms$1,434$1,345+6.6%$1,291 – $1,577
3 bedrooms$1,855$1,692+9.6%$1,670 – $2,040
4 bedrooms$2,347$2,171+8.1%$2,113 – $2,581

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Baldwin County that is typically $1,291 to $1,577 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,111median income of renter households
$1,277Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,111 can afford about $1,278 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,434 is $156 (12.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $57,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,624 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Baldwin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,277 ±$56
Median income of renter households$51,111 ±$4,093
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.2% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.8% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)19,782

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,020$1,277+25.2%
Median renter household income$39,291$51,111+30.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.9%47.2%+0.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,220 to $1,680 depending on the ZIP code.

All 28 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
36480$990$1,080$1,220$1,530$1,960
36502$990$1,080$1,220$1,530$1,960
36507$990$1,080$1,220$1,530$1,960
36511$1,150$1,270$1,390$1,800$2,280
36526$1,320$1,470$1,600$2,070$2,620
36527$1,340$1,500$1,630$2,110$2,670
36530$1,010$1,130$1,230$1,590$2,010
36532$1,380$1,540$1,680$2,170$2,750
36533$1,180$1,310$1,430$1,850$2,340
36535$1,090$1,210$1,320$1,710$2,160
36536$1,180$1,310$1,430$1,850$2,340
36542$1,280$1,430$1,560$2,020$2,550
36547$1,320$1,480$1,610$2,090$2,640
36549$1,090$1,250$1,390$1,820$2,230
36550$1,180$1,310$1,430$1,850$2,340
36551$1,130$1,260$1,370$1,770$2,240
36555$1,090$1,210$1,320$1,710$2,160
36559$1,350$1,510$1,640$2,120$2,690
36561$1,340$1,500$1,630$2,110$2,670
36562$990$1,080$1,220$1,530$1,960
36564$1,180$1,310$1,430$1,850$2,340
36567$1,000$1,110$1,220$1,570$1,980
36574$990$1,080$1,220$1,530$1,960
36576$1,000$1,120$1,220$1,580$2,000
36577$1,180$1,310$1,430$1,850$2,340
36578$1,020$1,140$1,240$1,600$2,030
36579$990$1,080$1,220$1,530$1,960
36580$990$1,080$1,220$1,530$1,960

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Baldwin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $102,400 (FY2025: $93,000, +10.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,500
+10.0%
$24,600
+10.1%
$27,650
+3.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,800
+10.0%
$40,900
+9.9%
$46,000
+9.9%
$51,150
+10.0%
$55,250
+10.0%
$59,300
+9.9%
$63,450
+10.0%
$67,500
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$57,300
+10.0%
$65,450
+9.9%
$73,650
+9.9%
$81,800
+9.9%
$88,350
+9.9%
$94,900
+9.9%
$101,450
+9.9%
$108,000
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama