Lowndes County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1502-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0031-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lowndes County is $1,150 a month, up 13.2% from $1,016 in FY2026. Lowndes County belongs to the Montgomery, AL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lowndes County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$986$860+14.7%$888 – $1,084
1 bedroom$1,003$870+15.3%$903 – $1,103
2 bedrooms$1,150$1,016+13.2%$1,035 – $1,265
3 bedrooms$1,476$1,304+13.2%$1,329 – $1,623
4 bedrooms$1,708$1,537+11.1%$1,538 – $1,878

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lowndes County that is typically $1,035 to $1,265 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$20,114median income of renter households
$710Median gross rent, all units
42%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $20,114 can afford about $503 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,150 is $647 (128.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,400 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lowndes County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$710 ±$160
Median income of renter households$20,114 ±$7,786
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.8% ±6.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.1% ±10.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)613

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$586$710+21.2%
Median renter household income$14,650$20,114+37.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income73.1%53.8%−19.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,730 depending on the ZIP code.

All 66 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
35010$740$740$970$1,190$1,540
35136$720$740$920$1,280$1,370
36003$1,150$1,170$1,340$1,720$1,990
36006$860$870$1,070$1,360$1,620
36008$1,150$1,170$1,340$1,720$1,990
36013$1,270$1,300$1,530$1,950$2,280
36020$880$900$1,030$1,320$1,530
36022$920$930$1,070$1,370$1,590
36024$790$800$920$1,180$1,370
36025$1,020$1,040$1,190$1,530$1,770
36026$790$810$980$1,260$1,480
36029$770$850$1,000$1,220$1,480
36032$780$800$920$1,180$1,360
36036$910$920$1,120$1,390$1,580
36040$790$800$920$1,180$1,370
36041$730$730$950$1,140$1,290
36043$930$940$1,080$1,390$1,600
36046$850$870$1,030$1,300$1,490
36047$820$840$960$1,240$1,430
36051$950$970$1,130$1,450$1,700
36052$1,110$1,130$1,300$1,660$1,920
36054$970$990$1,130$1,450$1,680
36057$1,110$1,130$1,290$1,660$1,920
36064$1,400$1,420$1,630$2,090$2,420
36066$1,210$1,230$1,410$1,810$2,090
36067$960$980$1,120$1,440$1,660
36068$1,150$1,170$1,340$1,720$1,990
36069$820$840$980$1,240$1,440
36078$840$850$1,020$1,290$1,560
36080$990$1,000$1,150$1,480$1,710
36091$710$710$920$1,160$1,450
36092$930$950$1,090$1,400$1,620
36093$850$860$990$1,270$1,520
36101$800$810$930$1,190$1,380
36102$980$990$1,140$1,460$1,690
36103$980$990$1,140$1,460$1,690
36104$790$800$920$1,180$1,370
36105$870$880$1,010$1,300$1,500
36106$1,050$1,060$1,220$1,570$1,810
36107$830$850$970$1,250$1,440
36108$790$800$920$1,180$1,370
36109$1,010$1,030$1,180$1,510$1,750
36110$910$920$1,060$1,360$1,570
36111$960$980$1,120$1,440$1,660
36112$1,030$1,050$1,200$1,540$1,860
36113$1,480$1,510$1,730$2,220$2,570
36114$980$990$1,140$1,460$1,690
36115$1,300$1,330$1,520$1,950$2,260
36116$980$990$1,140$1,460$1,690
36117$1,110$1,130$1,290$1,660$1,920
36119$980$990$1,140$1,460$1,690
36120$980$990$1,140$1,460$1,690
36121$980$990$1,140$1,460$1,690
36123$980$990$1,140$1,460$1,690
36124$980$990$1,140$1,460$1,690
36125$980$990$1,140$1,460$1,690
36130$980$990$1,140$1,460$1,690
36131$980$990$1,140$1,460$1,690
36701$750$750$980$1,350$1,360
36703$700$710$920$1,270$1,290
36749$710$710$920$1,260$1,290
36752$820$830$960$1,240$1,420
36758$720$720$930$1,250$1,330
36761$760$830$950$1,260$1,400
36775$830$860$1,110$1,460$1,490
36785$750$750$930$1,250$1,330

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lowndes County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,800 (FY2025: $83,600, +6.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,700
+6.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,100
+6.1%
$35,550
+6.3%
$40,000
+6.2%
$44,400
+6.2%
$48,000
+6.3%
$51,550
+6.3%
$55,100
+6.3%
$58,650
+6.3%
Low income (80%)$49,750
+6.2%
$56,850
+6.2%
$63,950
+6.1%
$71,050
+6.2%
$76,750
+6.2%
$82,450
+6.2%
$88,150
+6.2%
$93,800
+6.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama