Marengo County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8191-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Marengo County is $921 a month, up 17.6% from $783 in FY2026. Marengo County belongs to the Marengo County, AL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Marengo County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$812$582+39.5%$731 – $893
1 bedroom$819$693+18.2%$738 – $900
2 bedrooms$921$783+17.6%$829 – $1,013
3 bedrooms$1,219$1,018+19.7%$1,098 – $1,340
4 bedrooms$1,280$1,187+7.8%$1,152 – $1,408

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Marengo County that is typically $829 to $1,013 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$21,383median income of renter households
$716Median gross rent, all units
40%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $21,383 can afford about $535 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $921 is $386 (72.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,156 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Marengo County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$716 ±$69
Median income of renter households$21,383 ±$4,365
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.2% ±9.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.0% ±7.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,920

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$563$716+27.2%
Median renter household income$16,518$21,383+29.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income58.3%54.2%−4.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Marengo County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,900 (FY2025: $78,600, +6.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,650
+8.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+3.8%
$55,400
+8.0%
Very low income (50%)$29,400
+8.1%
$33,600
+8.0%
$37,800
+8.0%
$41,950
+8.0%
$45,350
+8.1%
$48,700
+8.0%
$52,050
+8.0%
$55,400
+8.0%
Low income (80%)$47,000
+7.9%
$53,700
+7.9%
$60,400
+8.0%
$67,100
+8.0%
$72,500
+8.0%
$77,850
+8.0%
$83,250
+8.0%
$88,600
+8.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama