Mobile County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1392-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9811-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mobile County is $1,139 a month, up 5.2% from $1,083 in FY2026. Mobile County belongs to the Mobile, AL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mobile County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$938$854+9.8%$845 – $1,031
1 bedroom$981$919+6.7%$883 – $1,079
2 bedrooms$1,139$1,083+5.2%$1,026 – $1,252
3 bedrooms$1,474$1,414+4.2%$1,327 – $1,621
4 bedrooms$1,565$1,445+8.3%$1,409 – $1,721

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mobile County that is typically $1,026 to $1,252 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,158median income of renter households
$1,052Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,158 can afford about $904 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,139 is $235 (26.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,004 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mobile County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,052 ±$22
Median income of renter households$36,158 ±$1,743
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.6% ±2.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.7% ±2.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)48,343

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$853$1,052+23.3%
Median renter household income$27,306$36,158+32.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.8%55.6%+2.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,710 depending on the ZIP code.

All 50 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
36505$970$1,080$1,300$1,710$1,730
36509$760$790$920$1,190$1,270
36512$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36513$880$910$1,070$1,380$1,510
36521$850$890$1,030$1,330$1,420
36522$800$840$980$1,270$1,370
36523$960$1,010$1,170$1,510$1,610
36525$890$930$1,080$1,400$1,480
36528$1,410$1,470$1,710$2,210$2,350
36541$850$890$1,030$1,330$1,420
36544$760$790$920$1,190$1,270
36560$910$950$1,100$1,420$1,510
36568$830$860$1,000$1,290$1,380
36571$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36572$1,140$1,190$1,380$1,790$1,900
36575$1,000$1,040$1,210$1,570$1,660
36582$820$860$1,000$1,290$1,370
36587$920$960$1,120$1,450$1,540
36590$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36601$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36602$930$970$1,130$1,460$1,550
36603$760$790$920$1,190$1,270
36604$820$850$990$1,280$1,360
36605$960$1,000$1,160$1,500$1,590
36606$860$900$1,050$1,360$1,440
36607$910$960$1,110$1,440$1,530
36608$1,080$1,130$1,310$1,700$1,800
36609$960$1,000$1,160$1,500$1,590
36610$760$790$920$1,190$1,270
36611$890$930$1,080$1,400$1,480
36612$760$790$920$1,190$1,270
36613$1,090$1,140$1,320$1,710$1,810
36615$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36616$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36617$960$1,010$1,170$1,510$1,610
36618$1,030$1,080$1,250$1,620$1,720
36619$1,000$1,040$1,210$1,570$1,660
36633$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36640$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36652$900$950$1,100$1,420$1,510
36660$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36663$850$890$1,040$1,340$1,430
36670$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36671$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36685$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36688$1,080$1,130$1,310$1,700$1,800
36689$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36691$940$980$1,140$1,480$1,570
36693$990$1,030$1,200$1,550$1,650
36695$1,100$1,150$1,330$1,720$1,830

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Mobile County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,300 (FY2025: $81,500, +2.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,500
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,000
+2.2%
Very low income (50%)$29,200
+2.3%
$33,350
+2.3%
$37,500
+2.2%
$41,650
+2.2%
$45,000
+2.2%
$48,350
+2.2%
$51,650
+2.2%
$55,000
+2.2%
Low income (80%)$46,700
+2.3%
$53,350
+2.2%
$60,000
+2.2%
$66,650
+2.2%
$72,000
+2.2%
$77,350
+2.2%
$82,650
+2.2%
$88,000
+2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama