Morgan County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0232-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Morgan County is $1,023 a month, up 6.5% from $961 in FY2026. Morgan County belongs to the Decatur, AL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Morgan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$830$755+9.9%$747 – $913
1 bedroom$835$776+7.6%$752 – $918
2 bedrooms$1,023$961+6.5%$921 – $1,125
3 bedrooms$1,315$1,262+4.2%$1,184 – $1,446
4 bedrooms$1,686$1,550+8.8%$1,518 – $1,854

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Morgan County that is typically $921 to $1,125 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,472median income of renter households
$864Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,472 can afford about $912 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,023 is $111 (12.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,828 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Morgan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$864 ±$26
Median income of renter households$36,472 ±$3,173
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.1% ±4.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.7% ±3.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,627

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$658$864+31.3%
Median renter household income$28,974$36,472+25.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.9%45.1%+2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,330 depending on the ZIP code.

All 25 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
35016$730$810$920$1,270$1,290
35019$730$740$960$1,250$1,480
35058$780$790$1,030$1,350$1,570
35087$820$830$1,060$1,380$1,660
35175$810$810$1,050$1,430$1,510
35179$700$710$920$1,210$1,410
35540$730$810$930$1,290$1,420
35565$700$790$920$1,270$1,440
35601$860$860$1,060$1,360$1,750
35602$840$850$1,040$1,340$1,710
35603$900$910$1,110$1,430$1,830
35618$750$750$920$1,180$1,520
35619$1,010$1,010$1,240$1,590$2,040
35621$870$900$1,110$1,460$1,790
35622$840$850$1,050$1,360$1,700
35640$800$810$990$1,270$1,630
35643$750$750$920$1,180$1,520
35650$750$750$920$1,180$1,520
35651$730$790$920$1,210$1,400
35654$740$830$920$1,190$1,400
35670$770$780$950$1,220$1,570
35672$750$750$920$1,180$1,520
35673$750$760$930$1,200$1,530
35754$750$760$930$1,200$1,530
35775$1,090$1,130$1,330$1,710$2,210

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Morgan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,600 (FY2025: $95,200, −6.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,650
−1.1%
$21,640
+0.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,050
−1.1%
$35,450
−1.1%
$39,900
−1.1%
$44,300
−1.1%
$47,850
−1.1%
$51,400
−1.2%
$54,950
−1.2%
$58,500
−1.1%
Low income (80%)$49,650
−1.1%
$56,750
−1.1%
$63,850
−1.1%
$70,900
−1.1%
$76,600
−1.1%
$82,250
−1.1%
$87,950
−1.1%
$93,600
−1.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama