Alabama Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Alabama range from $921 to $1,434 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Baldwin County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Alabama (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autauga County | $1,003 | $1,150 | $1,476 | +13.2% | $71,050 |
| Baldwin County | $1,317 | $1,434 | $1,855 | +6.6% | $81,800 |
| Barbour County | $846 | $921 | $1,255 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Bibb County | $1,263 | $1,375 | $1,727 | +8.6% | $83,300 |
| Blount County | $1,263 | $1,375 | $1,727 | +8.6% | $83,300 |
| Bullock County | $846 | $921 | $1,097 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Butler County | $733 | $959 | $1,143 | +14.6% | $59,350 |
| Calhoun County | $801 | $1,010 | $1,337 | +5.0% | $59,350 |
| Chambers County | $967 | $1,091 | $1,401 | +8.9% | $59,350 |
| Cherokee County | $754 | $986 | $1,175 | +16.8% | $59,350 |
| Chilton County | $793 | $1,038 | $1,309 | +7.0% | $68,100 |
| Choctaw County | $737 | $921 | $1,211 | +18.4% | $59,900 |
| Clarke County | $704 | $921 | $1,204 | +16.4% | $60,500 |
| Clay County | $704 | $921 | $1,275 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Cleburne County | $804 | $1,004 | $1,245 | +15.8% | $61,900 |
| Coffee County | $839 | $1,098 | $1,520 | +17.7% | $69,700 |
| Colbert County | $834 | $1,085 | $1,348 | +8.5% | $72,450 |
| Conecuh County | $737 | $921 | $1,275 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Coosa County | $737 | $921 | $1,275 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Covington County | $719 | $921 | $1,181 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Crenshaw County | $704 | $921 | $1,097 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Cullman County | $790 | $1,034 | $1,356 | +17.6% | $66,300 |
| Dale County | $844 | $921 | $1,275 | +18.7% | $61,200 |
| Dallas County | $722 | $945 | $1,301 | +13.0% | $59,350 |
| DeKalb County | $704 | $921 | $1,154 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Elmore County | $1,003 | $1,150 | $1,476 | +13.2% | $71,050 |
| Escambia County | $753 | $921 | $1,129 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Etowah County | $830 | $975 | $1,235 | +5.2% | $62,900 |
| Fayette County | $802 | $921 | $1,275 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Franklin County | $846 | $921 | $1,196 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Geneva County | $768 | $966 | $1,291 | +1.7% | $63,450 |
| Greene County | $889 | $1,163 | $1,386 | +2.0% | $59,350 |
| Hale County | $975 | $1,165 | $1,470 | −0.3% | $74,400 |
| Henry County | $704 | $921 | $1,105 | +4.9% | $67,500 |
| Houston County | $768 | $966 | $1,291 | +1.7% | $63,450 |
| Jackson County | $728 | $921 | $1,236 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Jefferson County | $1,263 | $1,375 | $1,727 | +8.6% | $83,300 |
| Lamar County | $741 | $921 | $1,206 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Lauderdale County | $834 | $1,085 | $1,348 | +8.5% | $72,450 |
| Lawrence County | $835 | $1,023 | $1,315 | +6.5% | $70,900 |
| Lee County | $1,167 | $1,277 | $1,548 | +8.1% | $83,850 |
| Limestone County | $1,177 | $1,341 | $1,735 | +2.4% | $92,100 |
| Lowndes County | $1,003 | $1,150 | $1,476 | +13.2% | $71,050 |
| Macon County | $750 | $981 | $1,223 | −1.4% | $59,350 |
| Madison County | $1,177 | $1,341 | $1,735 | +2.4% | $92,100 |
| Marengo County | $819 | $921 | $1,219 | +17.6% | $67,100 |
| Marion County | $738 | $921 | $1,275 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Marshall County | $707 | $925 | $1,281 | +19.2% | $65,450 |
| Mobile County | $981 | $1,139 | $1,474 | +5.2% | $66,650 |
| Monroe County | $704 | $921 | $1,275 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Montgomery County | $1,003 | $1,150 | $1,476 | +13.2% | $71,050 |
| Morgan County | $835 | $1,023 | $1,315 | +6.5% | $70,900 |
| Perry County | $737 | $921 | $1,097 | +14.7% | $59,350 |
| Pickens County | $704 | $921 | $1,133 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
| Pike County | $806 | $1,055 | $1,257 | +15.7% | $61,100 |
| Randolph County | $748 | $923 | $1,100 | +18.6% | $59,350 |
| Russell County | $1,053 | $1,212 | $1,611 | +11.4% | $67,750 |
| Shelby County | $1,263 | $1,375 | $1,727 | +8.6% | $83,300 |
| St. Clair County | $1,263 | $1,375 | $1,727 | +8.6% | $83,300 |
| Sumter County | $788 | $921 | $1,275 | +11.4% | $59,350 |
| Talladega County | $799 | $977 | $1,281 | +20.0% | $60,900 |
| Tallapoosa County | $760 | $994 | $1,214 | +16.0% | $62,100 |
| Tuscaloosa County | $975 | $1,165 | $1,470 | −0.3% | $74,400 |
| Walker County | $776 | $949 | $1,314 | +7.1% | $62,500 |
| Washington County | $737 | $921 | $1,211 | −6.3% | $68,850 |
| Wilcox County | $846 | $921 | $1,275 | +9.3% | $59,350 |
| Winston County | $802 | $921 | $1,275 | +18.7% | $59,350 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.