Houston County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9662-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7681-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Houston County is $966 a month, up 1.7% from $950 in FY2026. Houston County belongs to the Dothan, AL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Houston County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$763$757+0.8%$687 – $839
1 bedroom$768$762+0.8%$692 – $844
2 bedrooms$966$950+1.7%$870 – $1,062
3 bedrooms$1,291$1,288+0.2%$1,162 – $1,420
4 bedrooms$1,415$1,428−0.9%$1,274 – $1,556

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Houston County that is typically $870 to $1,062 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,943median income of renter households
$945Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,943 can afford about $974 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $966 is $8 (0.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,776 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Houston County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$945 ±$17
Median income of renter households$38,943 ±$1,555
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.0% ±2.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.5% ±1.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,170

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$754$945+25.3%
Median renter household income$29,733$38,943+31.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.0%46.0%+0.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,250 depending on the ZIP code.

All 27 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
36301$730$730$920$1,230$1,350
36302$780$790$990$1,320$1,450
36303$760$770$960$1,290$1,420
36304$780$790$990$1,320$1,450
36305$990$990$1,250$1,670$1,830
36312$730$730$920$1,230$1,350
36313$790$850$1,040$1,430$1,590
36314$750$760$940$1,240$1,340
36316$850$860$1,100$1,500$1,610
36318$710$720$920$1,250$1,350
36319$710$720$920$1,170$1,320
36320$740$750$940$1,260$1,380
36321$730$740$930$1,240$1,360
36322$690$840$920$1,280$1,540
36340$730$730$920$1,230$1,350
36343$770$770$970$1,300$1,420
36344$730$730$920$1,230$1,350
36345$700$720$920$1,160$1,310
36350$690$830$920$1,270$1,520
36352$700$780$920$1,250$1,420
36370$730$730$920$1,230$1,350
36375$730$730$920$1,230$1,350
36376$730$730$920$1,230$1,350
36442$760$770$980$1,260$1,640
36453$710$720$920$1,260$1,340
36467$710$720$920$1,180$1,540
36477$730$730$920$1,230$1,350

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Houston County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,300 (FY2025: $78,200, +1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,700
+1.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,200
+1.4%
$52,350
+1.4%
Very low income (50%)$27,800
+1.5%
$31,750
+1.4%
$35,700
+1.4%
$39,650
+1.4%
$42,850
+1.4%
$46,000
+1.3%
$49,200
+1.4%
$52,350
+1.4%
Low income (80%)$44,450
+1.5%
$50,800
+1.5%
$57,150
+1.5%
$63,450
+1.4%
$68,550
+1.4%
$73,650
+1.4%
$78,700
+1.4%
$83,800
+1.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama