Limestone County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3412-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1771-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$92,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$115,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Limestone County is $1,341 a month, up 2.4% from $1,310 in FY2026. Limestone County belongs to the Huntsville, AL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Limestone County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,119$1,030+8.6%$1,008 – $1,230
1 bedroom$1,177$1,136+3.6%$1,060 – $1,294
2 bedrooms$1,341$1,310+2.4%$1,207 – $1,475
3 bedrooms$1,735$1,690+2.7%$1,562 – $1,908
4 bedrooms$2,241$2,109+6.3%$2,017 – $2,465

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Limestone County that is typically $1,207 to $1,475 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,509median income of renter households
$970Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,509 can afford about $1,263 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,341 is $78 (6.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,276 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Limestone County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$970 ±$72
Median income of renter households$50,509 ±$5,397
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.8% ±4.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.3% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,933

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$691$970+40.4%
Median renter household income$31,531$50,509+60.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.1%40.8%−0.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,180 to $2,010 depending on the ZIP code.

All 45 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
35610$930$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35611$930$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35612$940$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35613$1,200$1,260$1,440$1,860$2,410
35614$980$1,040$1,180$1,530$1,970
35615$1,380$1,530$1,760$2,270$2,830
35620$930$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35647$950$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35649$1,460$1,530$1,760$2,270$2,910
35652$930$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35671$930$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35739$930$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35741$1,260$1,330$1,510$1,950$2,520
35742$940$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35748$930$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35749$1,360$1,430$1,630$2,110$2,720
35750$1,060$1,110$1,270$1,640$2,120
35756$1,680$1,760$2,010$2,600$3,360
35757$1,460$1,540$1,750$2,260$2,930
35758$1,360$1,430$1,630$2,110$2,720
35759$1,380$1,450$1,650$2,130$2,760
35760$930$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35761$1,020$1,070$1,220$1,580$2,040
35762$1,140$1,200$1,370$1,770$2,290
35763$1,680$1,760$2,010$2,600$3,360
35773$1,140$1,200$1,370$1,770$2,290
35776$930$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35801$1,210$1,270$1,450$1,880$2,420
35802$1,080$1,130$1,290$1,670$2,160
35803$1,190$1,260$1,430$1,850$2,390
35804$1,140$1,200$1,370$1,770$2,290
35805$930$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35806$1,300$1,370$1,560$2,020$2,610
35807$1,140$1,200$1,370$1,770$2,290
35808$1,680$1,760$2,010$2,600$3,360
35809$1,140$1,200$1,370$1,770$2,290
35810$1,040$1,100$1,250$1,620$2,090
35811$1,070$1,120$1,280$1,660$2,140
35812$1,140$1,200$1,370$1,770$2,290
35813$1,140$1,200$1,370$1,770$2,290
35814$1,140$1,200$1,370$1,770$2,290
35815$1,140$1,200$1,370$1,770$2,290
35816$930$1,030$1,180$1,530$1,900
35824$1,280$1,340$1,530$1,980$2,560
35896$1,150$1,210$1,380$1,780$2,310

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Limestone County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $115,100 (FY2025: $115,500, −0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,200
−0.4%
$27,650
−0.4%
$31,100
−0.3%
$34,550
−0.3%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,300
−0.4%
$46,050
−0.3%
$51,800
−0.4%
$57,550
−0.3%
$62,200
−0.3%
$66,800
−0.3%
$71,400
−0.3%
$76,000
−0.3%
Low income (80%)$64,500
−0.3%
$73,700
−0.3%
$82,900
−0.4%
$92,100
−0.3%
$99,500
−0.3%
$106,850
−0.3%
$114,250
−0.3%
$121,600
−0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama