Calhoun County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0102-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8011-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$72,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Calhoun County is $1,010 a month, up 5.0% from $962 in FY2026. Calhoun County belongs to the Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Calhoun County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$796$753+5.7%$717 – $875
1 bedroom$801$757+5.8%$721 – $881
2 bedrooms$1,010$962+5.0%$909 – $1,111
3 bedrooms$1,337$1,300+2.8%$1,204 – $1,470
4 bedrooms$1,341$1,361−1.5%$1,207 – $1,475

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Calhoun County that is typically $909 to $1,111 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,823median income of renter households
$826Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,823 can afford about $846 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,010 is $164 (19.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,360 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Calhoun County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$826 ±$31
Median income of renter households$33,823 ±$3,312
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.9% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.9% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,672

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$716$826+15.4%
Median renter household income$28,817$33,823+17.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.5%44.9%−0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,320 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
35096$920$960$1,180$1,550$1,550
35905$680$780$920$1,170$1,310
36201$730$730$920$1,220$1,230
36202$800$800$1,010$1,340$1,340
36203$860$870$1,090$1,440$1,450
36204$800$800$1,010$1,340$1,340
36205$850$850$1,080$1,430$1,430
36206$830$830$1,050$1,390$1,390
36207$870$880$1,110$1,470$1,470
36250$940$940$1,190$1,580$1,580
36257$800$800$1,010$1,340$1,340
36260$720$740$920$1,220$1,230
36265$770$780$980$1,300$1,300
36271$730$730$920$1,220$1,230
36272$780$790$1,000$1,290$1,380
36277$930$940$1,180$1,560$1,570
36279$1,040$1,050$1,320$1,750$1,750

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Calhoun County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $72,300 (FY2025: $74,000, −2.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,050
+0.2%
$46,050
+0.3%
$49,000
+0.3%
Very low income (50%)$26,000
+0.4%
$29,700
+0.3%
$33,400
+0.3%
$37,100
+0.3%
$40,100
+0.3%
$43,050
+0.2%
$46,050
+0.3%
$49,000
+0.3%
Low income (80%)$41,550
+0.2%
$47,500
+0.2%
$53,450
+0.3%
$59,350
+0.3%
$64,100
+0.2%
$68,850
+0.2%
$73,600
+0.2%
$78,350
+0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama