Etowah County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9752-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8301-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Etowah County is $975 a month, up 5.2% from $927 in FY2026. Etowah County belongs to the Gadsden, AL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Etowah County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$679$639+6.3%$612 – $746
1 bedroom$830$792+4.8%$747 – $913
2 bedrooms$975$927+5.2%$878 – $1,072
3 bedrooms$1,235$1,124+9.9%$1,112 – $1,358
4 bedrooms$1,397$1,304+7.1%$1,258 – $1,536

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Etowah County that is typically $878 to $1,072 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,846median income of renter households
$847Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,846 can afford about $846 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $975 is $129 (15.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,100 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Etowah County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$847 ±$44
Median income of renter households$33,846 ±$3,197
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.4% ±4.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.4% ±3.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,791

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$669$847+26.6%
Median renter household income$26,063$33,846+29.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.2%48.4%+4.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,320 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
35121$790$850$920$1,160$1,300
35901$670$820$960$1,220$1,380
35902$680$830$980$1,240$1,400
35903$690$840$990$1,250$1,420
35904$650$800$940$1,190$1,350
35905$680$780$920$1,170$1,310
35906$810$1,000$1,170$1,480$1,680
35907$920$1,120$1,320$1,670$1,890
35952$730$810$920$1,160$1,310
35954$640$780$920$1,170$1,320
35956$700$850$1,000$1,270$1,430
35957$730$810$920$1,250$1,310
35961$700$720$920$1,150$1,510
35972$730$820$920$1,160$1,310
35990$710$810$920$1,160$1,310
36271$730$730$920$1,220$1,230
36272$780$790$1,000$1,290$1,380

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Etowah County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,600 (FY2025: $70,600, +11.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,550
+5.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+5.2%
$48,750
+8.2%
$51,900
+8.2%
Very low income (50%)$27,550
+8.3%
$31,450
+8.3%
$35,400
+8.3%
$39,300
+8.3%
$42,450
+8.2%
$45,600
+8.2%
$48,750
+8.2%
$51,900
+8.2%
Low income (80%)$44,050
+8.2%
$50,350
+8.3%
$56,650
+8.3%
$62,900
+8.3%
$67,950
+8.3%
$73,000
+8.3%
$78,000
+8.3%
$83,050
+8.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama