Coffee County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0982-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8391-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Coffee County is $1,098 a month, up 17.7% from $933 in FY2026. Coffee County belongs to the Coffee County, AL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Coffee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$834$693+20.3%$751 – $917
1 bedroom$839$711+18.0%$756 – $922
2 bedrooms$1,098$933+17.7%$989 – $1,207
3 bedrooms$1,520$1,298+17.1%$1,368 – $1,672
4 bedrooms$1,598$1,383+15.5%$1,439 – $1,757

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Coffee County that is typically $989 to $1,207 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,779median income of renter households
$1,018Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,779 can afford about $1,144 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,098 is $46 (4.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,528 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Coffee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,018 ±$52
Median income of renter households$45,779 ±$5,793
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.9% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.3% ±3.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,859

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$803$1,018+26.8%
Median renter household income$33,691$45,779+35.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.8%38.9%−0.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Coffee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,100 (FY2025: $86,400, +0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,350
+1.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,500
+0.8%
$34,850
+0.7%
$39,200
+0.8%
$43,550
+0.8%
$47,050
+0.7%
$50,550
+0.8%
$54,050
+0.8%
$57,500
+0.8%
Low income (80%)$48,800
+0.8%
$55,800
+0.9%
$62,750
+0.9%
$69,700
+0.9%
$75,300
+0.9%
$80,900
+0.9%
$86,450
+0.9%
$92,050
+0.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama