Crenshaw County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7041-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$67,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Crenshaw County is $921 a month, up 18.7% from $776 in FY2026. Crenshaw County belongs to the Crenshaw County, AL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Crenshaw County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$699$588+18.9%$630 – $768
1 bedroom$704$591+19.1%$634 – $774
2 bedrooms$921$776+18.7%$829 – $1,013
3 bedrooms$1,097$930+18.0%$988 – $1,206
4 bedrooms$1,210$1,027+17.8%$1,089 – $1,331

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Crenshaw County that is typically $829 to $1,013 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$27,031median income of renter households
$661Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $27,031 can afford about $676 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $921 is $245 (36.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,156 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Crenshaw County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$661 ±$80
Median income of renter households$27,031 ±$13,162
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.1% ±9.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.4% ±6.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,175

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$537$661+23.1%
Median renter household income$27,419$27,031−1.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.1%44.1%+9.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Crenshaw County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $67,800 (FY2025: $71,900, −5.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,050
+2.1%
$46,050
+2.2%
$49,000
+2.2%
Very low income (50%)$26,000
+2.2%
$29,700
+2.2%
$33,400
+2.1%
$37,100
+2.2%
$40,100
+2.2%
$43,050
+2.1%
$46,050
+2.2%
$49,000
+2.2%
Low income (80%)$41,550
+2.1%
$47,500
+2.2%
$53,450
+2.2%
$59,350
+2.2%
$64,100
+2.2%
$68,850
+2.2%
$73,600
+2.2%
$78,350
+2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama