Henry County, AL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7041-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Henry County is $921 a month, up 4.9% from $878 in FY2026. Henry County belongs to the Henry County, AL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Henry County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$699$665+5.1%$630 – $768
1 bedroom$704$669+5.2%$634 – $774
2 bedrooms$921$878+4.9%$829 – $1,013
3 bedrooms$1,105$1,078+2.5%$995 – $1,215
4 bedrooms$1,284$1,217+5.5%$1,156 – $1,412

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Henry County that is typically $829 to $1,013 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$20,746median income of renter households
$769Median gross rent, all units
44%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $20,746 can afford about $519 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $921 is $402 (77.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,156 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Henry County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$769 ±$66
Median income of renter households$20,746 ±$9,508
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.1% ±9.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.4% ±11.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,093

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$627$769+22.6%
Median renter household income$26,589$20,746−22.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.8%47.1%+1.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,080 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
36016$760$890$970$1,320$1,350
36027$810$920$1,000$1,360$1,540
36303$760$770$960$1,290$1,420
36310$700$700$920$1,100$1,280
36317$740$830$970$1,250$1,390
36319$710$720$920$1,170$1,320
36345$700$720$920$1,160$1,310
36350$690$830$920$1,270$1,520
36353$810$850$1,080$1,330$1,560
36373$730$750$950$1,170$1,350

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Henry County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,400 (FY2025: $85,500, −1.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,750
−1.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,550
−1.3%
$33,800
−1.2%
$38,000
−1.3%
$42,200
−1.3%
$45,600
−1.3%
$49,000
−1.2%
$52,350
−1.3%
$55,750
−1.2%
Low income (80%)$47,250
−1.4%
$54,000
−1.4%
$60,750
−1.4%
$67,500
−1.3%
$72,900
−1.4%
$78,300
−1.3%
$83,700
−1.4%
$89,100
−1.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Alabama