Yazoo County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7771-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$57,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$60,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Yazoo County is $1,016 a month, up 3.3% from $984 in FY2026. Yazoo County belongs to the Yazoo County, MS HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Yazoo County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$772$745+3.6%$695 – $849
1 bedroom$777$750+3.6%$700 – $854
2 bedrooms$1,016$984+3.3%$915 – $1,117
3 bedrooms$1,330$1,209+10.0%$1,197 – $1,463
4 bedrooms$1,335$1,303+2.5%$1,202 – $1,468

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Yazoo County that is typically $915 to $1,117 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$25,625median income of renter households
$790Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $25,625 can afford about $641 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,016 is $375 (58.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,576 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Yazoo County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$790 ±$110
Median income of renter households$25,625 ±$5,503
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.5% ±11.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.0% ±10.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,797

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$636$790+24.2%
Median renter household income$20,424$25,625+25.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income55.8%55.5%−0.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $910 to $1,210 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
39039$840$850$1,080$1,400$1,460
39040$900$910$1,190$1,560$1,560
39088$760$790$950$1,220$1,250
39095$800$830$910$1,250$1,490
39146$1,050$1,080$1,210$1,610$1,880
39162$830$830$1,080$1,410$1,420
39166$780$820$940$1,220$1,290
39173$770$780$1,020$1,340$1,340
39179$870$870$1,140$1,490$1,500
39194$750$750$980$1,280$1,290

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Yazoo County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $60,100 (FY2025: $58,900, +2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+3.6%
$41,800
+4.2%
$44,650
+4.2%
$47,550
+4.2%
Very low income (50%)$25,200
+4.1%
$28,800
+4.2%
$32,400
+4.2%
$36,000
+4.2%
$38,900
+4.1%
$41,800
+4.2%
$44,650
+4.2%
$47,550
+4.2%
Low income (80%)$40,350
+4.1%
$46,100
+4.2%
$51,850
+4.1%
$57,600
+4.2%
$62,250
+4.2%
$66,850
+4.2%
$71,450
+4.2%
$76,050
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi