Marshall County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1062-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8451-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$57,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$69,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Marshall County is $1,106 a month, down 0.4% from $1,110 in FY2026. Marshall County belongs to the Marshall County, MS HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Marshall County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$840$840±0.0%$756 – $924
1 bedroom$845$846−0.1%$761 – $929
2 bedrooms$1,106$1,110−0.4%$996 – $1,216
3 bedrooms$1,318$1,331−1.0%$1,187 – $1,449
4 bedrooms$1,849$1,835+0.8%$1,665 – $2,033

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Marshall County that is typically $996 to $1,216 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,722median income of renter households
$868Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
61%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,722 can afford about $843 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,106 is $263 (31.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,816 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Marshall County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$868 ±$107
Median income of renter households$33,722 ±$9,456
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)60.6% ±7.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)33.5% ±8.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,080

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$722$868+20.2%
Median renter household income$31,071$33,722+8.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.5%60.6%+23.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,790 depending on the ZIP code.

All 11 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
38611$1,040$1,070$1,340$1,640$2,200
38618$890$900$1,170$1,410$1,540
38633$820$880$1,000$1,200$1,660
38634$840$850$1,110$1,320$1,860
38635$770$780$1,000$1,210$1,670
38642$760$770$1,000$1,200$1,660
38649$840$850$1,110$1,320$1,860
38654$1,510$1,640$1,790$2,360$2,730
38659$800$820$1,020$1,230$1,660
38661$900$920$1,160$1,400$1,920
38685$950$950$1,120$1,390$1,660

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Marshall County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $69,300 (FY2025: $69,000, +0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+3.6%
$41,800
+4.2%
$44,650
+4.2%
$47,550
+4.2%
Very low income (50%)$25,200
+4.1%
$28,800
+4.2%
$32,400
+4.2%
$36,000
+4.2%
$38,900
+4.1%
$41,800
+4.2%
$44,650
+4.2%
$47,550
+4.2%
Low income (80%)$40,350
+4.1%
$46,100
+4.2%
$51,850
+4.1%
$57,600
+4.2%
$62,250
+4.2%
$66,850
+4.2%
$71,450
+4.2%
$76,050
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi