Hinds County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2892-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1051-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hinds County is $1,289 a month, up 0.1% from $1,288 in FY2026. Hinds County belongs to the Jackson, MS HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hinds County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,099$1,091+0.7%$990 – $1,208
1 bedroom$1,105$1,097+0.7%$995 – $1,215
2 bedrooms$1,289$1,288+0.1%$1,161 – $1,417
3 bedrooms$1,536$1,544−0.5%$1,383 – $1,689
4 bedrooms$1,694$1,705−0.6%$1,525 – $1,863

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hinds County that is typically $1,161 to $1,417 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,030median income of renter households
$1,061Median gross rent, all units
40%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
58%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,030 can afford about $801 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,289 is $488 (61.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,404 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hinds County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,061 ±$20
Median income of renter households$32,030 ±$1,186
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.9% ±3.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.4% ±2.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)33,602

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$869$1,061+22.1%
Median renter household income$29,223$32,030+9.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.4%57.9%+5.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $910 to $1,930 depending on the ZIP code.

All 69 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
39041$770$780$910$1,080$1,190
39042$1,180$1,180$1,380$1,640$1,810
39043$1,240$1,240$1,450$1,730$1,910
39044$790$820$910$1,220$1,450
39045$890$900$1,050$1,320$1,470
39046$900$910$1,060$1,260$1,390
39047$1,530$1,540$1,800$2,140$2,370
39051$810$810$960$1,140$1,260
39056$1,150$1,160$1,350$1,610$1,770
39058$1,150$1,160$1,350$1,610$1,770
39059$770$780$910$1,080$1,190
39060$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39066$880$880$1,030$1,230$1,350
39071$1,020$1,030$1,220$1,490$1,610
39073$920$930$1,080$1,290$1,430
39078$770$780$910$1,080$1,190
39079$790$820$910$1,250$1,480
39083$770$780$910$1,080$1,190
39086$860$870$1,020$1,260$1,340
39094$850$860$1,020$1,210$1,340
39110$1,650$1,650$1,930$2,300$2,540
39114$830$870$950$1,300$1,550
39117$880$880$1,060$1,270$1,400
39130$1,130$1,140$1,330$1,580$1,750
39144$770$770$910$1,190$1,200
39145$910$920$1,070$1,270$1,410
39146$1,050$1,080$1,210$1,610$1,880
39148$920$930$1,080$1,290$1,430
39154$1,020$1,020$1,200$1,440$1,590
39157$1,240$1,240$1,450$1,730$1,910
39158$1,130$1,140$1,330$1,580$1,750
39167$1,240$1,240$1,450$1,730$1,910
39170$980$990$1,150$1,370$1,510
39174$890$890$1,040$1,240$1,370
39175$1,020$1,030$1,200$1,440$1,580
39191$860$870$1,040$1,280$1,370
39193$1,160$1,170$1,360$1,620$1,790
39201$1,350$1,350$1,580$1,880$2,080
39202$910$920$1,070$1,270$1,410
39203$770$780$910$1,080$1,190
39204$930$930$1,090$1,300$1,430
39205$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39206$1,100$1,110$1,290$1,540$1,700
39207$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39208$1,160$1,170$1,360$1,620$1,790
39209$1,000$1,000$1,170$1,390$1,540
39210$950$950$1,110$1,320$1,460
39211$1,260$1,270$1,480$1,760$1,950
39212$1,130$1,130$1,320$1,570$1,730
39213$820$820$960$1,140$1,260
39215$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39216$1,180$1,180$1,380$1,640$1,810
39217$820$820$960$1,140$1,260
39218$1,130$1,140$1,330$1,580$1,750
39225$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39232$1,420$1,430$1,670$1,990$2,190
39236$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39269$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39272$1,360$1,370$1,600$1,910$2,100
39282$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39283$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39284$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39286$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39288$1,240$1,240$1,450$1,730$1,910
39289$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39296$1,060$1,060$1,240$1,480$1,630
39298$1,240$1,240$1,450$1,730$1,910
39654$760$770$910$1,180$1,190
39668$750$760$920$1,120$1,200

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Hinds County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,400 (FY2025: $89,100, +2.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,200
+2.4%
$21,950
+2.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,000
+2.6%
$36,600
+2.7%
$41,150
+2.6%
$45,700
+2.6%
$49,400
+2.6%
$53,050
+2.6%
$56,700
+2.6%
$60,350
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$51,200
+2.5%
$58,500
+2.5%
$65,800
+2.5%
$73,100
+2.5%
$78,950
+2.5%
$84,800
+2.5%
$90,650
+2.5%
$96,500
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi