Lafayette County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2552-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0171-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lafayette County is $1,255 a month, up 1.0% from $1,243 in FY2026. Lafayette County belongs to the Lafayette County, MS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lafayette County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,011$1,047−3.4%$910 – $1,112
1 bedroom$1,017$1,053−3.4%$916 – $1,118
2 bedrooms$1,255$1,243+1.0%$1,130 – $1,380
3 bedrooms$1,502$1,539−2.4%$1,352 – $1,652
4 bedrooms$1,649$1,646+0.2%$1,485 – $1,813

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lafayette County that is typically $1,130 to $1,380 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,463median income of renter households
$1,085Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,463 can afford about $962 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,255 is $293 (30.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,180 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lafayette County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,085 ±$61
Median income of renter households$38,463 ±$7,157
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.4% ±5.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)32.1% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,998

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$954$1,085+13.7%
Median renter household income$27,219$38,463+41.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income61.4%54.4%−7.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lafayette County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,100 (FY2025: $92,000, +6.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,650
+7.6%
$23,600
+7.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,350
+7.3%
$39,250
+7.4%
$44,150
+7.3%
$49,050
+7.3%
$53,000
+7.4%
$56,900
+7.4%
$60,850
+7.4%
$64,750
+7.3%
Low income (80%)$54,950
+7.3%
$62,800
+7.4%
$70,650
+7.4%
$78,500
+7.4%
$84,800
+7.4%
$91,100
+7.4%
$97,350
+7.4%
$103,650
+7.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi