Mississippi Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Mississippi range from $905 to $1,316 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Forrest County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Mississippi (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $831 | $905 | $1,189 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Alcorn County | $831 | $905 | $1,123 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Amite County | $769 | $905 | $1,110 | +5.8% | $57,600 |
| Attala County | $692 | $905 | $1,185 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Benton County | $827 | $905 | $1,127 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Bolivar County | $692 | $905 | $1,185 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Calhoun County | $692 | $905 | $1,186 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Carroll County | $769 | $905 | $1,110 | +7.5% | $65,100 |
| Chickasaw County | $692 | $905 | $1,188 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Choctaw County | $692 | $905 | $1,171 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Claiborne County | $769 | $905 | $1,185 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Clarke County | $831 | $905 | $1,078 | +4.4% | $57,600 |
| Clay County | $769 | $905 | $1,131 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Coahoma County | $780 | $905 | $1,253 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Copiah County | $1,105 | $1,289 | $1,536 | +0.1% | $73,100 |
| Covington County | $769 | $905 | $1,078 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| DeSoto County | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,717 | +2.1% | $74,150 |
| Forrest County | $1,117 | $1,316 | $1,676 | +25.7% | $63,850 |
| Franklin County | $769 | $905 | $1,185 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| George County | $845 | $994 | $1,184 | +7.9% | $64,100 |
| Greene County | $831 | $905 | $1,120 | +7.5% | $57,900 |
| Grenada County | $739 | $967 | $1,152 | +6.1% | $57,600 |
| Hancock County | $982 | $1,185 | $1,525 | +3.9% | $66,500 |
| Harrison County | $982 | $1,185 | $1,525 | +3.9% | $66,500 |
| Hinds County | $1,105 | $1,289 | $1,536 | +0.1% | $73,100 |
| Holmes County | $831 | $905 | $1,253 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Humphreys County | $829 | $905 | $1,148 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Issaquena County | $769 | $905 | $1,110 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Itawamba County | $802 | $920 | $1,119 | +3.3% | $66,000 |
| Jackson County | $966 | $1,099 | $1,506 | +3.0% | $69,450 |
| Jasper County | $769 | $905 | $1,185 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Jefferson County | $769 | $905 | $1,110 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Jefferson Davis County | $692 | $905 | $1,078 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Jones County | $754 | $986 | $1,175 | +7.5% | $57,850 |
| Kemper County | $769 | $905 | $1,185 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Lafayette County | $1,017 | $1,255 | $1,502 | +1.0% | $78,500 |
| Lamar County | $1,117 | $1,316 | $1,676 | +25.7% | $63,850 |
| Lauderdale County | $896 | $1,006 | $1,328 | +11.0% | $65,650 |
| Lawrence County | $769 | $905 | $1,185 | +4.9% | $57,600 |
| Leake County | $852 | $1,003 | $1,195 | +5.0% | $57,600 |
| Lee County | $924 | $1,044 | $1,319 | +5.0% | $62,700 |
| Leflore County | $692 | $905 | $1,157 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Lincoln County | $692 | $905 | $1,185 | +6.2% | $57,600 |
| Lowndes County | $803 | $931 | $1,278 | +6.8% | $60,650 |
| Madison County | $1,105 | $1,289 | $1,536 | +0.1% | $73,100 |
| Marion County | $807 | $949 | $1,131 | +10.3% | $57,600 |
| Marshall County | $845 | $1,106 | $1,318 | −0.4% | $57,600 |
| Monroe County | $769 | $905 | $1,078 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Montgomery County | $828 | $905 | $1,078 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Neshoba County | $814 | $905 | $1,185 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Newton County | $769 | $905 | $1,078 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Noxubee County | $725 | $905 | $1,185 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Oktibbeha County | $941 | $1,024 | $1,341 | +7.0% | $67,750 |
| Panola County | $805 | $947 | $1,193 | +7.9% | $57,600 |
| Pearl River County | $794 | $967 | $1,288 | +1.9% | $62,400 |
| Perry County | $1,117 | $1,316 | $1,676 | +25.7% | $63,850 |
| Pike County | $954 | $1,039 | $1,238 | +5.4% | $57,600 |
| Pontotoc County | $848 | $923 | $1,191 | −1.0% | $57,600 |
| Prentiss County | $692 | $905 | $1,078 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Quitman County | $769 | $905 | $1,253 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Rankin County | $1,105 | $1,289 | $1,536 | +0.1% | $73,100 |
| Scott County | $849 | $1,026 | $1,222 | +7.8% | $57,600 |
| Sharkey County | $831 | $905 | $1,165 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Simpson County | $831 | $905 | $1,253 | +5.5% | $57,600 |
| Smith County | $769 | $905 | $1,078 | +7.5% | $60,700 |
| Stone County | $882 | $1,047 | $1,248 | +8.0% | $66,700 |
| Sunflower County | $692 | $905 | $1,249 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Tallahatchie County | $831 | $905 | $1,111 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Tate County | $842 | $1,101 | $1,322 | +1.1% | $66,400 |
| Tippah County | $769 | $905 | $1,170 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Tishomingo County | $692 | $905 | $1,115 | +7.5% | $62,900 |
| Tunica County | $1,062 | $1,156 | $1,377 | −2.5% | $57,600 |
| Union County | $831 | $905 | $1,128 | +3.8% | $60,300 |
| Walthall County | $787 | $926 | $1,103 | +0.3% | $57,600 |
| Warren County | $841 | $1,019 | $1,262 | +6.9% | $67,750 |
| Washington County | $831 | $905 | $1,253 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Wayne County | $769 | $905 | $1,185 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Webster County | $692 | $905 | $1,113 | +7.5% | $62,100 |
| Wilkinson County | $769 | $905 | $1,110 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Winston County | $831 | $905 | $1,185 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Yalobusha County | $769 | $905 | $1,185 | +7.5% | $57,600 |
| Yazoo County | $777 | $1,016 | $1,330 | +3.3% | $57,600 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.