Most affordable counties to rent in Mississippi
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Itawamba County is the most affordable at 21.2%; Holmes County the least affordable at 41.3%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Itawamba County | 21.2% | $811 | $45,870 | 36% | $920 |
| 2. Newton County | 23.0% | $638 | $33,224 | 32% | $905 |
| 3. Chickasaw County | 23.2% | $670 | $34,691 | 40% | $905 |
| 4. Marion County | 24.5% | $818 | $40,009 | 40% | $949 |
| 5. Prentiss County | 24.7% | $637 | $30,966 | 30% | $905 |
| 6. George County | 24.8% | $844 | $40,881 | 29% | $994 |
| 7. Union County | 24.8% | $865 | $41,860 | 43% | $905 |
| 8. Tippah County | 25.0% | $790 | $37,910 | 36% | $905 |
| 9. Hancock County | 26.4% | $977 | $44,405 | 50% | $1,185 |
| 10. Lamar County | 26.9% | $1,126 | $50,239 | 45% | $1,316 |
| 11. Yalobusha County | 26.9% | $667 | $29,747 | 43% | $905 |
| 12. Stone County | 27.3% | $936 | $41,130 | 49% | $1,047 |
| 13. Warren County | 27.6% | $888 | $38,571 | 45% | $1,019 |
| 14. Tallahatchie County | 28.0% | $732 | $31,341 | 43% | $905 |
| 15. Pontotoc County | 28.2% | $864 | $36,789 | 51% | $923 |
| 16. Jones County | 29.1% | $869 | $35,828 | 50% | $986 |
| 17. Webster County | 29.2% | $632 | $25,984 | 48% | $905 |
| 18. Copiah County | 30.6% | $766 | $30,080 | 47% | $1,289 |
| 19. Lowndes County | 30.9% | $930 | $36,090 | 49% | $931 |
| 20. Pearl River County | 31.3% | $906 | $34,704 | 48% | $967 |
| 21. Jackson County | 31.9% | $1,101 | $41,479 | 51% | $1,099 |
| 22. Harrison County | 32.0% | $1,115 | $41,827 | 50% | $1,185 |
| 23. Leflore County | 32.4% | $689 | $25,544 | 49% | $905 |
| 24. Rankin County | 33.5% | $1,270 | $45,457 | 50% | $1,289 |
| 25. Madison County | 33.6% | $1,186 | $42,320 | 54% | $1,289 |
| 26. Neshoba County | 33.8% | $839 | $29,776 | 46% | $905 |
| 27. Lafayette County | 33.9% | $1,085 | $38,463 | 54% | $1,255 |
| 28. DeSoto County | 33.9% | $1,451 | $51,436 | 52% | $1,301 |
| 29. Panola County | 33.9% | $874 | $30,971 | 52% | $947 |
| 30. Attala County | 34.1% | $825 | $29,042 | 56% | $905 |
| 31. Lincoln County | 34.1% | $760 | $26,740 | 46% | $905 |
| 32. Coahoma County | 34.2% | $749 | $26,279 | 53% | $905 |
| 33. Adams County | 34.5% | $734 | $25,551 | 48% | $905 |
| 34. Humphreys County | 34.6% | $641 | $22,236 | 44% | $905 |
| 35. Tunica County | 35.0% | $977 | $33,516 | 58% | $1,156 |
| 36. Alcorn County | 35.0% | $751 | $25,760 | 42% | $905 |
| 37. Lee County | 35.3% | $957 | $32,500 | 54% | $1,044 |
| 38. Washington County | 35.9% | $833 | $27,822 | 57% | $905 |
| 39. Forrest County | 35.9% | $972 | $32,458 | 52% | $1,316 |
| 40. Pike County | 36.1% | $919 | $30,570 | 47% | $1,039 |
| 41. Tate County | 36.4% | $963 | $31,743 | 55% | $1,101 |
| 42. Monroe County | 36.6% | $768 | $25,207 | 51% | $905 |
| 43. Yazoo County | 37.0% | $790 | $25,625 | 56% | $1,016 |
| 44. Quitman County | 37.0% | $672 | $21,771 | 43% | $905 |
| 45. Sunflower County | 37.2% | $694 | $22,393 | 59% | $905 |
| 46. Bolivar County | 37.8% | $685 | $21,770 | 58% | $905 |
| 47. Clay County | 38.2% | $817 | $25,698 | 53% | $905 |
| 48. Hinds County | 39.8% | $1,061 | $32,030 | 58% | $1,289 |
| 49. Oktibbeha County | 40.4% | $915 | $27,168 | 60% | $1,024 |
| 50. Lauderdale County | 40.6% | $953 | $28,177 | 53% | $1,006 |
| 51. Holmes County | 41.3% | $590 | $17,143 | 55% | $905 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 31 of 82 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →