Perry County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1171-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Perry County is $1,316 a month, up 25.7% from $1,047 in FY2026. Perry County belongs to the Hattiesburg, MS MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Perry County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$916$766+19.6%$825 – $1,007
1 bedroom$1,117$888+25.8%$1,006 – $1,228
2 bedrooms$1,316$1,047+25.7%$1,185 – $1,447
3 bedrooms$1,676$1,348+24.3%$1,509 – $1,843
4 bedrooms$1,730$1,386+24.8%$1,557 – $1,903

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Perry County that is typically $1,185 to $1,447 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,324median income of renter households
$755Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
59%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,324 can afford about $908 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,316 is $408 (44.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,376 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Perry County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$755 ±$210
Median income of renter households$36,324 ±$7,704
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)58.9% ±34.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.3% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)506

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$608$755+24.2%
Median renter household income$27,188$36,324+33.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.9%58.9%+12.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $950 to $1,550 depending on the ZIP code.

All 19 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
39401$890$1,080$1,270$1,620$1,680
39402$1,080$1,320$1,550$1,970$2,040
39403$880$1,070$1,260$1,600$1,660
39404$880$1,070$1,260$1,600$1,660
39406$900$1,090$1,280$1,630$1,690
39423$700$800$950$1,220$1,250
39425$830$940$1,100$1,370$1,520
39429$760$800$950$1,220$1,400
39437$710$800$950$1,220$1,490
39455$760$890$1,050$1,350$1,400
39456$760$820$950$1,220$1,320
39459$780$850$1,050$1,290$1,500
39462$850$1,040$1,220$1,550$1,600
39464$720$800$970$1,220$1,410
39465$860$1,040$1,230$1,570$1,620
39475$880$1,080$1,270$1,620$1,670
39476$700$800$950$1,220$1,250
39482$810$970$1,150$1,450$1,520
39577$880$920$1,090$1,320$1,600

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Perry County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,800 (FY2025: $81,200, −1.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,800
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,500
+1.7%
$52,700
±0.0%
Very low income (50%)$27,950
±0.0%
$31,950
±0.0%
$35,950
+0.1%
$39,900
±0.0%
$43,100
±0.0%
$46,300
±0.0%
$49,500
±0.0%
$52,700
±0.0%
Low income (80%)$44,700
±0.0%
$51,100
±0.0%
$57,500
±0.0%
$63,850
±0.0%
$69,000
±0.0%
$74,100
±0.0%
$79,200
±0.0%
$84,300
±0.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi