Itawamba County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9202-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8021-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Itawamba County is $920 a month, up 3.3% from $891 in FY2026. Itawamba County belongs to the Itawamba County, MS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Itawamba County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$774$749+3.3%$697 – $851
1 bedroom$802$753+6.5%$722 – $882
2 bedrooms$920$891+3.3%$828 – $1,012
3 bedrooms$1,119$1,068+4.8%$1,008 – $1,230
4 bedrooms$1,209$1,180+2.5%$1,089 – $1,329

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Itawamba County that is typically $828 to $1,012 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,870median income of renter households
$811Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,870 can afford about $1,147 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $920 is $227 (19.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,120 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Itawamba County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$811 ±$67
Median income of renter households$45,870 ±$8,246
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.2% ±10.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.0% ±9.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,809

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$689$811+17.7%
Median renter household income$35,477$45,870+29.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.4%36.2%−0.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Itawamba County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,200 (FY2025: $88,300, −4.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,350
+10.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+7.6%
$54,450
+10.0%
Very low income (50%)$28,850
+9.9%
$33,000
+10.0%
$37,100
+9.9%
$41,250
+10.0%
$44,550
+10.0%
$47,850
+10.0%
$51,150
+10.0%
$54,450
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$46,200
+10.0%
$52,800
+10.0%
$59,400
+10.0%
$66,000
+10.0%
$71,250
+10.0%
$76,550
+10.0%
$81,800
+9.9%
$87,100
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi