Holmes County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8311-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$57,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$44,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Holmes County is $905 a month, up 7.5% from $842 in FY2026. Holmes County belongs to the Holmes County, MS HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Holmes County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$798$733+8.9%$719 – $877
1 bedroom$831$768+8.2%$748 – $914
2 bedrooms$905$842+7.5%$815 – $995
3 bedrooms$1,253$1,111+12.8%$1,128 – $1,378
4 bedrooms$1,499$1,115+34.4%$1,350 – $1,648

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Holmes County that is typically $815 to $995 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$17,143median income of renter households
$590Median gross rent, all units
41%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $17,143 can afford about $429 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $905 is $476 (111.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,580 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Holmes County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$590 ±$72
Median income of renter households$17,143 ±$3,742
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.1% ±8.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)32.5% ±7.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,852

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$537$590+9.9%
Median renter household income$12,866$17,143+33.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income60.4%55.1%−5.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $910 to $1,340 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
38924$1,180$1,230$1,340$1,850$2,210
38954$810$810$1,060$1,350$1,390
39038$760$830$910$1,150$1,190
39063$780$810$920$1,250$1,430
39079$790$820$910$1,250$1,480
39095$800$830$910$1,250$1,490
39146$1,050$1,080$1,210$1,610$1,880
39169$800$830$910$1,250$1,500
39192$720$720$910$1,190$1,230
39194$750$750$980$1,280$1,290

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Holmes County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $44,800 (FY2025: $44,900, −0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+3.6%
$41,800
+4.2%
$44,650
+4.2%
$47,550
+4.2%
Very low income (50%)$25,200
+4.1%
$28,800
+4.2%
$32,400
+4.2%
$36,000
+4.2%
$38,900
+4.1%
$41,800
+4.2%
$44,650
+4.2%
$47,550
+4.2%
Low income (80%)$40,350
+4.1%
$46,100
+4.2%
$51,850
+4.1%
$57,600
+4.2%
$62,250
+4.2%
$66,850
+4.2%
$71,450
+4.2%
$76,050
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi